regulating unicorns: disclosure and the new private economy
[…] 63 Rule 504 exempts offerings of up to $1 million within a twelve-month period and imposes no limits on the number of purchasers. 17 C.F.R. § 230.504 (2015). Rule 505 exempts offerings up to $5 million within a twelve-month period and limits the number of unaccredited investors. 17 C.F.R. § 230.505 (2015). 64 Although companies are not required to furnish such information to accredited investors, there is a note in Rule 502(b)(1) that indicates that it would be advisable in light of the antifraud provisions of the federal securities laws. See 17 C.F.R. § 230.502(b)(1) (2015) (“Note: When an issuer provides information to investors pursuant to paragraph (b)(1), it should consider providing such information to accredited investors as well, in view of the anti-fraud provisions of the federal securities laws.”). 65 See id. § 230.502(b)(2). Rule 502(b)(2)(B)(3) reads:

Offerings over $7,500,000. The financial statement as would be required in a registra-tion statement filed under the Act on the form that the issuer would be entitled to use.