revenue estimating conference tax issue:...
[…] Chapter 2003-179, Laws of Florida, eliminated the trust fund and required the revenue go directly into the General Revenue Fund.

Section 2: Description of Data and Sources Approximately $36 million annually is reported as Other Nonoperating General Revenue primarily from canteen/vending machine profits.

X

608

Page 37: REVENUE ESTIMATING CONFERENCE Tax Issue: …edr.state.fl.us/Content//conferences/revenueimpact/...1009.23, F.S., for a person who is an active duty member of the Armed Forces of the

Section 3: Methodology (Include Assumptions and Attach Details) Not included in the fiscal impact is the assumption of an annual 8% Service Charge to the General Revenue Fund - $200,000 s. 945.215, (2)(b), “Deposits into the State Operated Institutions Inmate Welfare Trust Fund may not exceed a total of $2.5 million in any fiscal year. Any proceeds or funds that would cause deposits into the trust fund to exceed this limit shall be deposited into the General Revenue Fund”. Because the average monthly collection is $3 million, the assumption is that the $2.5 million would be deposited into the Trust Fund in July. Section 4: Proposed Fiscal Impact

High Middle Low Cash Recurring Cash Recurring Cash Recurring

2020-21 ($2.5M) GR $2.5M TF

($2.5M) GR $2.5M TF