review by court trial de novo
[…] The County is correct that Lab. & Empl. § 9-745(d) does not apply to normal on-the-record

administrative appeals. But this provision is the trigger for the “essentially” de novo trial.

And that trigger can be pulled by any party to the judicial-review action.

3. The issue raised in the petition for judicial review was not a purely legal issue and was

therefore an appropriate subject for de novo review under Lab. & Empl. § 9-745(d).

Even though either party may request de novo review under Lab. & Empl. § 9-745(d),

a substantive “gatehouse requirement” must still be satisfied. Spradlin, 161 Md. App. at

178. The issue for which the de novo review is sought must be an issue of fact. See Lab. &

Empl. § 9-745(d) (“On a motion of any party filed with the clerk of the court in accordance

with the practice in civil cases, the court shall submit to a jury any question of fact involved

in the case.”). And the issue must also have been “actually decided by the Commission” in

the first instance. Spradlin, 161 Md. at 177.

The County argues that the circuit court erred in permitting de novo review under Lab.

& Empl. § 9-745(d) because the issue on appeal—whether the Commission erred in