review by court trial de novo
[…] The language of Lab.

& Empl. § 9-745(d) makes plain that “any party” can request, “in accordance with the

practice in civil cases,” a de novo review of “any question of fact involved in the case.”

(Emphasis added.) Cf. Md. Rule 2-325 (“Any party may elect a trial by jury of any issue

triable of right by a jury . . . .” (emphasis added)). And Maryland case law has confirmed

that the statute means what it says. See Baltimore County v. Kelly, 391 Md. 64, 74 (2006)

(explaining that as an alternative to the “routine appeal process,” Lab. & Empl. § 9-745(d)

“allows any party to ‘submit to a jury any question of fact involved in the case’” (emphasis

added)); Spradlin, 161 Md. App. at 176 (“Either party on the appeal to the circuit court

may invoke the right to have a factual finding by the Commission determined de novo at

the circuit court level.” (emphasis added)); id. (“Even though a party does not appeal, he