ronald lindsey reed, appellant, vs. state of minnesota ... · ineffective assistance, and a new...
[…] 14

failure to raise a statute-of-limitations defense fell below an objective standard of

reasonableness. The State argues the 2000 amendment did not reflect a substantive

change and that the “murder” exception to the three-year statute of limitations has always

applied to any crime resulting in the death of the victim.

We need not, and do not, decide whether the 2000 amendment reflects a

substantive change, because for statute-of-limitations purposes, a charge of aiding and

abetting first-degree murder is indistinguishable from a charge of first-degree murder.

See, e.g., Minn. Stat. § 609.05, subd. 1 (“A person is criminally liable for a crime

committed by another if the person intentionally aids, advises, hires, counsels, or

conspires with or otherwise procures the other to commit the crime.”); State v. Briggs, 84

Minn. 357, 359-60, 87 N.W. 935, 936 (1901) (finding the distinction between principals

and accessories before the fact “abolished” by statute and a defendant will be considered

a principal regardless of whether he or she was charged as a principal or accessory); see