securities industry assn. v. board of governors, frs, 468 u.s. 137 (1984)
[…] cannot accommodate their view without outlawing concededly lawful

    commercial bank activities, petitioners argue that at least some of the activities

    at issue are authorized by other statutory language. Most important, petitioners

    observe, national commercial banks have been authorized to purchase

    commercial paper on their own accounts, under their authority to discount and

    negotiate promissory notes, since enactment of the National Bank Act in 1864,13 Stat. 101, currently codified in 12 U.S.C. § 24 Seventh, immediately prior to

    § 16 of the Glass-Steagall Act. Thus, a national bank has the power "[t]o

    exercise by its board of directors or duly authorized officers or agents, subject to

    law, all such incidental powers as shall be necessary to carry on the business of 

     banking; by discounting and negotiating promissory notes, drafts, bills of 

    exchange, and other evidences of debt; by receiving deposits; by buying and

    selling exchange, coin, and bullion; by loaning money on personal security; and

     by obtaining, issuing, and circulating notes according to the provisions of thischapter."

    64 The existence of separate statutory authorizations for banking activity

     prohibited by petitioners' reading of the Glass-Steagall Act, however, only

    reinforces the Board's conclusion that "notes" and "securities" cannot have the