selected supreme court cases on sentencing issues supreme court cases on . sentencing issues. ......
[…] United States v. Dunnigan, 507 U.S. 87 (1993). The Supreme Court, in a unanimous decision, held that a sentence enhancement pursuant to §3C1.1 when there has been a proper determination of perjury “is not in contravention of the privilege of an accused to testify in her own behalf.” According to the Supreme Court, “the arguments made by the [Fourth Circuit] Court of Appeals to distinguish [United States v.] Grayson are wide of the mark.”

United States v. R.L.C., 503 U.S. 291 (1992). The Supreme Court, in an 8-1 decision, held that 18 U.S.C. § 5037(c)(1)(B), which limits the sentence of a juvenile to “the maximum term of imprisonment that would be authorized if the juvenile had been tried and convicted as an adult,” refers to the maximum sentence that could be imposed if the juvenile were being sentenced after application of the sentencing guidelines. The Court's holding does not require plenary application of the guidelines to juvenile proceedings.