supreme court cases on sentencing issues · supreme court cases on sentencing issues mistretta v....
[…] However, a remand is not automatically required under section 3742(f)(1) in order to rectify anincorrect application of the guidelines. The majority opinion disagreed with the dissenters that thereasonableness standard of 18 U.S.C. § 3742(f)(2) was the sole provision governing appellatereview of departure decisions.

United States v. R.L.C., 503 U.S. 291 (1992). Opinion by Justice Souter.The Supreme Court, in an 8-1 decision, held that 18 U.S.C. § 5037(c)(1)(B), which limits

the sentence of a juvenile to “the maximum term of imprisonment that would be authorized if thejuvenile had been tried and convicted as an adult,” refers to the maximum sentence that could beimposed if the juvenile were being sentenced after application of the sentencing guidelines. TheCourt's holding does not require plenary application of the guidelines to juvenile proceedings.