shifting public land paradigms: lessons from … · shifting public land paradigms: lessons from...
[…] Trust’s program and (4) share with the interested public key information about the pre- serve and

the trust in order to contribute to constructive and open dialogue about the preserve and its

management. Id. at 11. “For National Environmental Policy Act compliance and other purposes,

‘Preserve planning begins with this document.’” Id. at 66. 97 Melinda Harm Benson & Ahjond Garmestani, Can We Manage for Resilience? The

Integration of Resilience Thinking into Natural Resource Management in the United States, 48

ENVTL. MGMT. 392 (2011). 98 National Historic Preservation Act § 101(d)(6)(B), 54 U.S.C.A § 302706 (West Supp. 2015)

(“In carrying out its responsibilities under section 306108 of this title, a Federal agency shall

consult with any Indian tribe or Native Hawaiian organization that attaches religious and cultural

significance to properties described in subsection (a).”). 99 See infra notes 250–71. 100 It is, however, stated as a principle “goal” based on in the Framework and Strategic

Guidance. See FRAMEWORK AND STRATEGIC GUIDANCE, supra note 3. This will be discussed