shifting public land paradigms: lessons from … · shifting public land paradigms: lessons from...
[…] That changed in October 2012, when the Forest Service “declared that all Trust procurements” (including contracts, purchase orders, agreements, grants, and small credit card purchases) “had to follow U.S. Forest

149 See Silva-Bañuelos interview, supra note 19. 150 16 U.S.C. § 698v-3(a) (repealed 2014) (“Upon the date of acquisition of the Baca ranch

under section 698v-2(a) of this title, there is hereby established the Valles Caldera National

Preserve as a unit of the National Forest System.”). 151 See Silva-Bañuelos interview, supra note 19. 152 Id. 153 Id. 154 16 U.S.C. § 698v-6(c)(4) (“Notwithstanding any other provision of law, Federal laws and

regulations governing procurement by Federal agencies shall not apply to the Trust, with the