shifting public land paradigms: lessons from … · shifting public land paradigms: lessons from...
[…] (archived Apr. 10, 2015) (accessed by searching vallescaldera.gov in the Internet Archive index

because the website was taken down when the preserve transitioned to the National Park Service). 146 See Fishing Overview, VALLES CALDERA NATIONAL PRESERVE https://web.archive.org/

web/20150306004923/http://www.vallescaldera.gov/comevisit/fish/ (archived Mar. 6, 2015) ;

Hunting Overview, VALLES CALDERA NATIONAL PRESERVE https://web.archive.org/web/

20150321234806/http://www.vallescaldera.gov/comevisit/elk/index.aspx (archived Mar. 21,

2015). 147 16 U.S.C. § 698v-6(c)(3) (2012) (repealed 2014) (“The Trust may not dispose of any real

property in, or convey any water rights appurtenant to the Preserve. The Trust may not convey

any easement, or enter into any contract, lease, or other agreement related to use and occupancy

of property within the Preserve for a period greater than 10 years. The easement, contract, lease,

or other agreement shall provide that, upon termination of the Trust, such easement, contract,

lease or agreement is terminated.”). 148 Id.

Page 24: SHIFTING PUBLIC LAND PARADIGMS: LESSONS FROM … · shifting public land paradigms: lessons from the valles caldera national preserve melinda harm benson* i. introduction

24 Virginia Environmental Law Journal [Vol. 34:1