software reverse engineering and cleanrooming, when is it infringement?
[…] 43. Nichols v. Universal Pictures Corp., 45 F.2d 119 (2d Cir. 1930).44. Id. at 121.45. Harper & Row, Publishers, Inc. v. Nation Enterprises, 471 U.S. 539, 548 (1985).46. Sid & Marty Krofft Television Productions Inc. v. McDonald's Corp., 562 F.2d

1157, 1162 (9th Cir. 1977).47. 17 U.S.C. § 412 (1988).48. 17 U.S.C. § 410(c) "ITihe certificate of a registration made before or within five

years after first publication of the work shall constitute prima facie evidence of the validity ofthe copyright .. "

49. 17 U.S.C. § 102(a) (1988).50. 17 U.S.C. § 101 (1988).51. Feist Publications v. Rural Telephone Service Co., 111 S.Ct. 1282, 1287 (1991).52. Sid & Marty Krofft Television Productions, Inc. v. McDonald's Corporation, 562

F.2d 1157, 1164 (9th Cir. 1977).53. Id.

[Vol. 9