software reverse engineering and cleanrooming, when is it infringement?
[…] It isimportant to separate the idea and function of a program from theexpression of its code. Ideas and functions may be used to create a

126. See Vault Corp. v. Quaid Software Ltd., 847 F.2d 255 (5th Cir. 1988) "Vault had adisklock program which prevented unauthorized copying of that disk. Quaid invented a keyto that program which unlocked the disk and allowed the user to copy it."

127. 17 U.S.C. § 401 "If a notice of copyright in the form and position specified by thissection appears on the published copy or copies to which a defendant in a copyright infringe-ment suit had access, then no weight shall be given to such a defendant's interposition of adefense based on innocent infringement in mitigation of actual or statutory damages. ... "

128. Randall M. Whitmeyer, A Plea For Due Process: Defining The Proper Scope OfPatent Protection For Computer Software, 85 NORTHWESTERN UNIVERSITY LAW REVIEW,1103, 1120 (1991).

[Vol. 9

Page 20: Software Reverse Engineering and Cleanrooming, When Is It Infringement?