software reverse engineering and cleanrooming, when is it infringement?
[…] This author suggestsa system modeled after the music industry's compulsory licenses. 146

Such protection serves to reward the first innovator who brings

139. An industry standard would be an element of a program that is accepted as such bythe market. Examples include the user interfaces of certain programs.

140. Examples of this are the convention of having the brake pedal -to the left of the gaspedal and the "figure-H" pattern of an automobile stick. Brown, supra note, 133 at 977.

141. Id.142. See Kapor, supra note 7.143. Toole, supra note 4.144. Id. at 147.145. Id. at 150.146. 17 U.S.C. § 115(a)(1) "When phonorecords of a nondramatic musical work have

been distributed to the public in the United States under the authority of the copyright

1993]

Page 23: Software Reverse Engineering and Cleanrooming, When Is It Infringement?

COMPUTER & HIGH TECHNOLOGY LAW JOURNAL

something new to the market but also makes this technology readilyavailable to others who wish to adapt it for use in their own pro-grams.