software reverse engineering and cleanrooming, when is it infringement?
[…] 3. Promote the development of new software and improve-ments of old software.4. Encourage the free dissemination of ideas embodied in popu-lar and innovative software programs.13 7

5. Allow others to use elements of programs that have come tobe standards in the industry.6. Provide meaningful penalties for violation of this legislation.

As mentioned above, the U.S. software industry is viewed bymany as the best in the world. 3 Any new legislation to protectproperty interests in computer programs should first serve to pro-tect and enhance the position already achieved by American

132. 35 U.S.C. § 154 "Every patent shall contain a short title of the invention and agrant to the patentee, his heirs or assigns, for the term of seventeen years."

133. Vance Franklin Brown, The Incompatibility Of Copyright and Computer Software:An Economic Evaluation And A Proposal For A Marketplace Solution, 66 NORTH CAROLINALAW REVIEW, at 97 (1988).