software reverse engineering and cleanrooming, when is it infringement?
[…] The court in this case decided that, "the idea is the efficient organizationof a dental laboratory," anything else was considered to be expression, such as the structureof the program, and thus was protectible by copyright law. Id.

36. 17 U.S.C. § 101 defines useful articles as "an article having an intrinsic utilitarianfunction that is not merely to portray the appearance of the article or to convey information.An article that is normally a part of a useful article is considered a useful article."

37. Id.38. Lotus, 740 F.Supp. at 58.39. Id.40. 17 U.S.C. § 302(a) "Copyright in a work created on or after January 1, 1978, sub-

sists from its creation ......41. 17 U.S.C. § 101 "A work is 'fixed' in a tangible medium of expression when its

embodiment in a copy ... is sufficiently permanent or stable to permit it to be perceived,reproduced, or otherwise communicated for a period of more than transitory duration."