state of california growth within boundslos angeles robert hunt attorney, service employees...
[…] Where consolida-tion is not possible, agencies offering similarservices should collaboratively establish one-stop intake and information centers, so thatclients are not continually referred from onebureaucracy to another.

One of the most insidious accountabilityproblems occurs when costs or responsibili-ties are simply shifted from one level ofgovernment to another, as frequently occurswhen the State mandates service require-ments upon local governments but does notprovide the funding. State imposition ofmandates on local governments has long beena source of contention. Article XIIIB, Section6, of the California Constitution declares asfollows:

“Whenever the Legislature or any stateagency mandates a new program or higher

level of service on any local government,the State shall provide a subvention offunds to reimburse such local governmentfor the costs of such program or increasedlevel of service, except that the Legislaturemay, but need not, provide such subven-tion of funds for the following mandates:(a) Legislative mandates requested by thelocal agency affected; (b) Legislationdefining a new crime or changing anexisting definition of a crime; or (c)Legislative mandates enacted prior toJanuary 1, 1975, or executive orders orregulations initially implementinglegislation enacted prior to January 1,1975.”Despite this clear requirement for the State

to reimburse all local mandates, legislationenacted regularly includes a disclaimer ofmandated cost, thereby delegating determina-tion of a local government’s claim to theCommission on State Mandates.