state of illinois illinois commerce commission …act (“pua”), 220 ilcs 5/1-101 et seq.,...
[…] In both pending and completed rate cases, the mean and median authorized rate of return on equity for electric utilities were well in excess of FutureGen’s proposed rate of return on equity of 10%.

Based on the Commission’s review of the parties’ positions, the relevant laws and regulations, and guidance from decisions in other jurisdictions, the Commission concludes that the 55%/45% debt equity capital structure and rate of return on equity of 10% is reasonable and appropriate for calculation of the level fixed payment for the project and the sourcing agreement.

e. Cost-Effective

Section 1-75 of the IPA Act requires all clean coal facilities to meet the definition

of cost-effective found in Section 1-75(d)(1) of the IPA Act. Section 1-75(d)(1) defines cost-effective as meaning “that the expenditures pursuant to such sourcing agreements do not cause the limit stated in paragraph (2) of this subsection (d) to be exceeded and do not exceed cost-based benchmarks. . .” The limit found in Section 1-75(d)(2) is 2.015% of the amount paid per kilowatt hour by eligible Ameren or ComEd customers during the year ending May 31, 2009. Applying this limit, the rate cap for eligible Ameren and ComEd retail customers is 2.382 $/MWh and 2.169 $/MWh, respectively.