state of illinois illinois commerce commission …act (“pua”), 220 ilcs 5/1-101 et seq.,...
[…] In addition, Staff says Section 1-75(f) of the IPA Act provides that “[t]he Agency shall revise a procurement plan if the Commission determines that it does not meet the standards set forth in Section 16-111.5 of the Public Utilities Act.” (Staff Response at 3)

In Section II.A.2 of its Response, “Application of Section 16-111.5(d)(4)”, Staff’s

position continues to be that that the proposed procurement of electricity from FutureGen2.0 should contribute to the objectives set forth in Section 16-111.5(d)(4) of the PUA, which require the Commission to determine that the procurement plan will "ensure adequate, reliable, efficient, and environmentally sustainable electric service at the lowest cost over time, taking into account any benefits of price stability." (Staff Response at 4)

Staff addresses each of the elements of 16-111.5(d)(4) in the context of the

FutureGen project.