state of illinois illinois commerce commission …act (“pua”), 220 ilcs 5/1-101 et seq.,...
[…] The Commission directs the parties at the outset of the subsequent proceeding to submit issue lists and appropriate docket timeframes to the Administrative Law Judge for resolution. The Commission notes that issues resolved in Phase 1 shall not be re-litigated in Phase 2 of the process.

3. Issues Related to Section 16-111.5(d)(4)

As noted above, Section 16-111.5(d)(4) of the PUA provides, “The Commission shall approve the procurement plan, including expressly the forecast used in the procurement plan, if the Commission determines that it will ensure adequate, reliable, affordable, efficient, and environmentally sustainable electric service at the lowest total cost over time, taking into account any benefits of price stability.” Both RESA and Staff have interpreted Section 16-111.5(d)(4) of the PUA to require that each individual component, rather than the Procurement Plan as a whole, “ensure[s] adequate, reliable, affordable, efficient, and environmentally sustainable electric service at the lowest total cost over time, taking into account any benefits of price stability.” The Commission maintains that these parties have misinterpreted this Section of the PUA. Rather, the Commission agrees with the IPA’s position that the criteria in Section 16-111.5(d)(4) apply to the “IPA portfolio” rather than to any individual component such as clean coal.