state of illinois illinois commerce commission …act (“pua”), 220 ilcs 5/1-101 et seq.,...
[…] While there is a broader definition of "clean coal facility"

Page 20: STATE OF ILLINOIS ILLINOIS COMMERCE COMMISSION …Act (“PUA”), 220 ILCS 5/1-101 et seq., requires the Illinois Power Agency (“IPA”) to prepare a power procurement plan (“Draft

12-0544

10

contained in the definition section of the IPA Act, Section 1-75(d) describes two special cases: the “initial clean coal facility” and “electricity generated by power plants that were previously owned by Illinois utilities and that have been or will be converted into clean coal facilities (“retrofit clean coal facility”). (Plan at 11)

The IPA states that currently, there is no facility meeting the definition of an “initial clean coal facility,” of which the IPA is aware, that has announced plans to begin operations within the next five years.