state of illinois illinois commerce commission …act (“pua”), 220 ilcs 5/1-101 et seq.,...
[…] Upon the annual filing of the Plan with the Commission, Section 16-111.5(d)(3) of the PUA provides that within five days thereof, any person objecting to the Plan shall file an objection with the Commission. The same subsection also provides that the Commission shall enter an order confirming or modifying the Plan within 90 days after the filing of the Plan. The Plan was filed on September 28, 2012; thus, the deadline is December 27, 2012. Under Section 16-111.5(d)(4), the Commission shall approve the Plan, including expressly the forecast used in the Plan, “if the Commission determines that it will ensure adequate, reliable, affordable, efficient, and environmentally sustainable electric service at the lowest total cost over time, taking into account any benefits of price stability.” Section 16-111.5(e) specifies the major components to be included in the procurement process. Section 16-111.5(e)(4) provides that a Procurement

Page 12: STATE OF ILLINOIS ILLINOIS COMMERCE COMMISSION …Act (“PUA”), 220 ILCS 5/1-101 et seq., requires the Illinois Power Agency (“IPA”) to prepare a power procurement plan (“Draft

12-0544

2

Administrator shall design and issue a request for proposals (“RFPs”) to supply electricity in accordance with each utility's Plan, as approved by the Commission.