state of illinois illinois commerce commission …act (“pua”), 220 ilcs 5/1-101 et seq.,...
[…] Citing Section 1-75(d)(5) of the IPA Act, FutureGen says the Retrofit Provision authorizes the IPA and the Commission to approve sourcing agreements for qualifying repowered and retrofitted clean coal facilities. FutureGen claims that repowered and retrofitted clean coal plants, like the FutureGen project, may establish cost-of-service rates for electricity that are under the rate cap so long as the project is cost-effective and meets cost-based benchmarks. Citing Section 1-75(d)(1) of the IPA Act, FutureGen says "cost-effective” is defined as not causing the cost “limit stated in paragraph (2) of this subsection (d) to be exceeded and do not exceed cost-based benchmarks . . . .” FutureGen claims the General Assembly made these incentives available to encourage the conversion of “dirty” coal plants into clean coal facilities.