state of illinois illinois commerce commission …act (“pua”), 220 ilcs 5/1-101 et seq.,...
[…] (Staff Objections at 6-7) While the IPA makes clear that it considers the Commission to have authority under Section 16-111.5(d)(5) to approve the draft sourcing agreement, and indeed to require ARES to purchase power under the agreement (Plan at 76), Staff asserts that the IPA does not address how, if at all, the Commission should consider the sourcing agreement in the context of its other responsibilities under Section 16-111.5(d), and specifically Section 16-111.5(d)(4), which requires that the Commission approve a plan only if “the Commission determines that [the plan] will ensure adequate, reliable, affordable, efficient, and environmentally sustainable electric service at the lowest total cost over time, taking into account any benefits of price stability.” (Staff Objections at 7) Staff believes that the FutureGen 2.0 proposal is subject to the approval of the Commission under the standards set forth in Section 16-111.5(d)(4) (i.e., “ensure adequate, reliable, efficient, and environmentally sustainable electric service at the lowest cost over time, taking into account any benefits of price stability”), which the Commission endorsed in its Order in Docket No. 11-0660. However, based upon Staff’s reading of the language of Section 1-75(d)(5), Staff remains prepared to consider any alternative legal arguments that Section 16-111.5(d)(d)(4) does not apply to a FutureGen 2.0 sourcing agreement, to