state of illinois illinois commerce commission …act (“pua”), 220 ilcs 5/1-101 et seq.,...
[…] (Staff Objections at 19)

In its Response, Staff states that the procurement process requires the Commission to approve the Plan if the Commission determines that the Plan meets Section 16-111.5(d)(4) of the PUA, which requires a showing that the proposed Plan, including the FutureGen project, will ensure adequate, reliable, efficient, and environmentally sustainable electric service at the lowest cost over time, taking into account any benefits of price stability. In addition, Staff says Section 1-75(f) of the IPA Act provides that “[t]he Agency shall revise a procurement plan if the Commission determines that it does not meet the standards set forth in Section 16-111.5 of the Public Utilities Act.” (Staff Response at 3)

In Section II.A.2 of its Response, “Application of Section 16-111.5(d)(4)”, Staff’s