state of illinois illinois commerce commission …act (“pua”), 220 ilcs 5/1-101 et seq.,...
[…] FutureGen also suggests that the Commission should also interpret the IPA Act and the PUA to authorize the Commission to require both the utilities and ARES to enter into sourcing agreements with retrofitted clean coal facilities, which includes, in this case, the FutureGen project’s Sourcing Agreement. (FutureGen Response at 11)

In FutureGen’s Reply, Section I.C is titled, “The Goal in the CCPS of 25% Clean Coal by 2025 is A Mandate.” (FutureGen Reply at 4) FutureGen cites language in Section 1-75(d)(5) stating that “[i]t is the goal of the State that by January 1, 2025, 25% of the electricity used in the State shall be generated by cost-effective clean coal facilities.” According to FutureGen, it is well established that legislative use of the word “shall” is generally considered to express a mandatory reading.