state of illinois illinois commerce commission …act (“pua”), 220 ilcs 5/1-101 et seq.,...
[…] IIEC/ICEA argue that Staff misconstrues ICEA’s position and employs a patchwork approach with regard to Commission authority that ultimately fails. (IIEC/ICEA Response a t4) IIEC/ICEA claim the legislature had the opportunity to explicitly provide the Commission with the authority to compel ARES to source electricity from specific clean coal facilities, but did not do so. According to IIEC/ICEA, this ability is made evident by the express authority the legislature provided to the Commission to mandate that ARES source electricity from the “initial clean coal facility.” Section 16-115(d)(5)(iv) of the PUA expressly requires that all ARES “shall execute a sourcing agreement to source electricity from the initial clean coal facility” pursuant to certain sections of the IPA Act. Similarly, Section 1-75 of the IPA Act directly addresses this point: “Each utility shall enter into one or more sourcing agreements with the initial clean coal facility.”