state of illinois illinois commerce commission …act (“pua”), 220 ilcs 5/1-101 et seq.,...
[…] They also contend that while the Commission may have the authority to consider and approve sourcing agreements entered into by utilities, it does not have the authority to consider or approve any “draft” sourcing agreements to which utilities have not already agreed. According to IIEC/ICEA, the Commission does not have authority to approve sourcing agreements of ARES, in any instance, and certainly may not compel ARES to enter into a commercial contract with a private counterparty against its will. (IIEC/ICEA Response at 6-7) With regard to Section 16-111.5(d)(4) of the PUA, discussed in Staff’s Objections, IIEC/ICEA argue that the Plan can contain a clean coal procurement only if such a Plan will “ensure adequate, reliable, affordable, efficient, and environmentally sustainable electric service at the lowest total cost over time, taking into account any

Page 195: STATE OF ILLINOIS ILLINOIS COMMERCE COMMISSION …Act (“PUA”), 220 ILCS 5/1-101 et seq., requires the Illinois Power Agency (“IPA”) to prepare a power procurement plan (“Draft

12-0544

185

benefits of price stability.”