state of illinois illinois commerce commission …act (“pua”), 220 ilcs 5/1-101 et seq.,...
[…] (ComEd Reply at 8-9)

Page 172: STATE OF ILLINOIS ILLINOIS COMMERCE COMMISSION …Act (“PUA”), 220 ILCS 5/1-101 et seq., requires the Illinois Power Agency (“IPA”) to prepare a power procurement plan (“Draft

12-0544

162

In its RBOE, in response to the FutureGen and IPA BOEs, ComEd presents argument in support of its position that the IPA has no authority to procure on behalf of ComEd’s Delivery Service customers. (ComEd RBOE at 4-5)

5. Compliance with IPA Act Section 1-75(d)(3)(D)(viii) of the IPA Act provides that the terms of the sourcing agreement should “limit the utility’s obligation to such amount as the utility is allowed to recover through tariffs filed with the Commission[.]” While a number of sections of the proposed sourcing agreement purport to recognize this limitation, ComEd claims they all seek to limit or condition it. ComEd objects as these provisions fail to comply with the IPA Act and must be revised or deleted.