state of illinois illinois commerce commission …act (“pua”), 220 ilcs 5/1-101 et seq.,...
[…] As further noted by Staff, the measure life previously approved by the Commission for behavioral programs is one year. (Staff Response at 33-35) The Commission encourages C3 to work with the Stakeholder Advisory Group on using empirical data from Illinois to determine the appropriate measure life for its program, and looks forward to reconsideration of the program using new information in a future proceeding. However, C3's recommendation will not be adopted in this proceeding. With respect to the Commission’s responsibilities in this proceeding, Section 16-111.5B(a)(5) of the PUA states in part:

Pursuant to paragraph (4) of subsection (d) of Section 16-111.5 of this Act, the Commission shall also approve the energy efficiency programs and measures included in the procurement plan, including the annual energy savings goal, if the Commission determines they fully capture the potential for all achievable cost-effective savings, to the extent practicable, and otherwise satisfy the requirements of Section 8-103 of this Act.

Consistent with these requirements, the Commission hereby approves the eight energy efficiency programs and measures included in the procurement plan filed by the IPA for AIC. The Commission also approves the annual energy savings goals and costs identified on pages 58-59 (and the appendices referenced therein) of the Procurement Plan filed by the IPA for AIC. (Plan at 58; Staff BOE at 5; AIC BOE at 6; AIC RBOE at 4-5) For ComEd, the eight energy efficiency programs and measures included in the procurement plan filed by the IPA for ComEd, except for the Fridge and Freezer Recycle Rewards program, are hereby approved. The Commission also approves the annual energy savings goals (118,515 MWh) identified in Table 1 of Staff’s Reply, and associated costs.