state of illinois illinois commerce commission …act (“pua”), 220 ilcs 5/1-101 et seq.,...
[…] According IIEC, Section 16-108(c) of the PUA provides that charges for delivery services shall be cost-based and shall allow the utility to recover the costs of providing delivery services through its charges to its delivery service customers that use the facilities and services associated with such costs. IIEC argues that under Section 16-108 of the PUA, electric utilities are permitted to include only the costs of delivery service in their delivery service rates.

IIEC says Section 16-102 of the PUA defines the term “delivery services” to

mean “those services provided by the electric utility that are necessary in order for the transmission and distribution systems to function so that retail customers located in the electric utility’s service area can receive electric power and energy from suppliers other than the electric utility, and shall include, without limitation, standard metering and billing services.” IIEC insists that the cost of FutureGen and the associated cost of any sourcing agreement with FutureGen do not meet the definition of delivery services. IIEC believes those costs cannot be recovered in the utilities delivery service rates. (IIEC Reply at 1-2; RBOE at 1-3)