state of illinois illinois commerce commission …act (“pua”), 220 ilcs 5/1-101 et seq.,...
[…] According to IIEC/ICEA, this ability is made evident by the express authority the legislature provided to the Commission to mandate that ARES source electricity from the “initial clean coal facility.” Section 16-115(d)(5)(iv) of the PUA expressly requires that all ARES “shall execute a sourcing agreement to source electricity from the initial clean coal facility” pursuant to certain sections of the IPA Act. Similarly, Section 1-75 of the IPA Act directly addresses this point: “Each utility shall enter into one or more sourcing agreements with the initial clean coal facility.” IIEC/ICEA say there is no dispute that FutureGen is not the initial clean coal facility as defined.