state of illinois illinois commerce commission …act (“pua”), 220 ilcs 5/1-101 et seq.,...
[…] (Staff Objections at 17) In its RBOE, Staff responds to an argument by FutureGen and the IPA regarding what they characterize as a statutory “mandate” that “25% of the electricity used in the state shall be generated by cost-effective clean coal facilities.” According to Staff, the Legislature did not create a 25% “mandate”; rather, it created a 25% “goal.” As indicated by Staff, the conclusions below do recognize that Section 1-75(d)(1) states, “It is the goal of the State that by January 1, 2025, 25% of the electricity used in the State shall be generated by cost-effective clean coal facilities." (Staff RBOE at 3) The conclusions below also address the goal relative to the clean coal project at issue.