state of illinois illinois commerce commission …act (“pua”), 220 ilcs 5/1-101 et seq.,...
[…] At any rate, RESA sees no relevance of the Commission’s Order on Rehearing in Docket No. 11-0710, regarding the allocation of the costs of the Leucadia plant between AIC and Nicor Gas Company, to the question of the Commission’s authority over ARES in the instant proceeding. (RESA Objections at 13-14) RESA notes that the IPA states: “In addition, the IPA assumes that the Commission does have the authority to bind non-utility counterparties, based on Section 16-115(d)(5) of the Public Utilities Act.” The IPA also refers to the requirement that ARES “will source electricity from clean coal facilities, as defined in Section 1-10 of the

Page 202: STATE OF ILLINOIS ILLINOIS COMMERCE COMMISSION …Act (“PUA”), 220 ILCS 5/1-101 et seq., requires the Illinois Power Agency (“IPA”) to prepare a power procurement plan (“Draft

12-0544

192