state of illinois illinois commerce commission …act (“pua”), 220 ilcs 5/1-101 et seq.,...
[…] (ELPC Objections at 4-5) ELPC reports that the Plan states that “[t]he IPA does not believe it requires Commission approval to spend the RERF in any fashion, either within or outside of a Commission-approved procurement plan.” ELPC argues that the IPA is plainly required, by law, to use the RERF to procure renewable energy resources at least once each year and under Section 4-201 of PUA, and the Commission has general authority “to see that the provisions of the Constitution and statutes of this State affecting public utilities … are enforced and obeyed.” (ELPC Objections at 5)

Page 114: STATE OF ILLINOIS ILLINOIS COMMERCE COMMISSION …Act (“PUA”), 220 ILCS 5/1-101 et seq., requires the Illinois Power Agency (“IPA”) to prepare a power procurement plan (“Draft

12-0544

104