state of illinois illinois commerce commission …act (“pua”), 220 ilcs 5/1-101 et seq.,...
[…] Section 1-5 of the IPA Act also includes a finding by the General Assembly that the “State should encourage the use of advanced clean coal technologies that capture and sequester carbon dioxide emissions to advance environmental protection goals and to demonstrate the viability of coal . . . in a carbon constrained economy.”

Other provisions in the IPA Act and the PUA reference a requirement for the

purchase of clean coal. For example, Section 16-115(d)(5)(iii) of the PUA provides for “the required sourcing of electricity generated by clean coal facilities, other than the initial clean coal facility . . . .” (Emphasis added) That subsection of the PUA also expressly requires the Commission to develop clean coal benchmarks on an annual basis that “shall be limited to the amount of electricity that can be procured or sourced at a price at or below the benchmarks approved by the Commission each