state of illinois illinois commerce commission …act (“pua”), 220 ilcs 5/1-101 et seq.,...
[…] (Staff Objections at 47-48) The Plan says AIC “also want[s] approval to have the independent evaluators who assess the achieved savings in a single assessment, as well.” Staff says it is generally supportive of AIC's proposal that the independent evaluators who assess achieved savings may perform a single assessment of the combined utility programs authorized through Sections 8-103 and 16-111.5B, provided the resources dedicated to evaluation do not exceed 3% of portfolio resources (Sections 8-103 and 16-111.5B combined utility budget). (Staff Objections at 48-49) Staff reports that Section 16-111.5B of the PUA provides that each Illinois utility shall annually provide to the IPA "an assessment of cost-effective energy efficiency programs or measures that could be included in the procurement plan." As part of that assessment, Staff says the utilities are each required to include "[a]n energy savings goal, expressed in megawatt-hours, for the year in which the measures will be implemented." The IPA is then required to "include in the procurement plan . . . energy efficiency programs and measures it determines are cost-effective and the associated annual energy savings goal included in the annual solicitation process and assessment submitted pursuant to" Section 16-111.5B(a)(3) of the PUA. (Staff Objections at 49) Section 16-111.5B further provides that:

Pursuant to paragraph (4) of subsection (d) of Section 16-111.5 of this Act, the Commission shall also approve the energy efficiency programs and measures included in the procurement plan, including the annual energy savings goal, if the Commission determines they fully capture the potential for all achievable cost-effective savings, to the extent practicable, and otherwise satisfy the requirements of Section 8-103 of this Act.

Staff says an annual energy savings goal expressed in megawatt-hours is

required to be included in both utilities' assessments of cost-effective energy efficiency programs and measures submitted to the IPA and in the IPA's Plan filed with the Commission. Further, if the Commission approves the procurement of the cost-effective energy efficiency programs and measures included in the procurement plan, then Staff says the Commission would also be approving the annual energy savings goal associated with the approved programs and measures if it "otherwise satisf[ies] the requirements of Section 8-103 of" the PUA. Staff believes that one of the annual energy savings goals presented in the IPA Plan