state of illinois illinois commerce commission …act (“pua”), 220 ilcs 5/1-101 et seq.,...
[…] (Emphasis added)

Page 241: STATE OF ILLINOIS ILLINOIS COMMERCE COMMISSION …Act (“PUA”), 220 ILCS 5/1-101 et seq., requires the Illinois Power Agency (“IPA”) to prepare a power procurement plan (“Draft

12-0544

231

In addition, Section 1-75(d) of the IPA Act expressly states that it is the goal of the State that by January 1, 2025, 25% of the electricity used in the State shall be generated by cost-effective clean coal facilities. Section 1-5 of the IPA Act also includes a finding by the General Assembly that the “State should encourage the use of advanced clean coal technologies that capture and sequester carbon dioxide emissions to advance environmental protection goals and to demonstrate the viability of coal . . . in a carbon constrained economy.”

Other provisions in the IPA Act and the PUA reference a requirement for the

purchase of clean coal.