state of illinois illinois commerce commission …act (“pua”), 220 ilcs 5/1-101 et seq.,...
[…] Staff argues that role is exclusively the Commission’s, since approval of the Plan is within the Commission’s purview alone. (Staff Reply at 2-3; Response at 3-4)

Page 136: STATE OF ILLINOIS ILLINOIS COMMERCE COMMISSION …Act (“PUA”), 220 ILCS 5/1-101 et seq., requires the Illinois Power Agency (“IPA”) to prepare a power procurement plan (“Draft

12-0544

126

3. Objectives in Section 16-111.5(d)(4) Staff believes that the FutureGen 2.0 proposal is subject to the approval of the Commission under the standards set forth in Section 16-111.5(d)(4) (i.e., “ensure adequate, reliable, efficient, and environmentally sustainable electric service at the lowest cost over time, taking into account any benefits of price stability”) which the Commission endorsed in its Order in Docket No. 11-0660. (Staff Objections at 7)

Based on information provided in the Plan, Staff concludes that it has yet to be demonstrated that the proposed procurement of electricity from FutureGen 2.0 will contribute to the objectives set forth in Section 16-111.5(d)(4) of the PUA, which require a showing that the proposed procurement will "ensure adequate, reliable, efficient, and environmentally sustainable electric service at the lowest cost over time, taking into account any benefits of price stability." (Staff Objections at 18)