state of illinois illinois commerce commission …act (“pua”), 220 ilcs 5/1-101 et seq.,...
[…] (FutureGen Response at 6-7) FutureGen contends the argument that the Retrofit Provision applies to only utilities also ignores the cross-reference to the Retrofit Provision in the PUA. FutureGen says Section 16-115(d)(5) of the PUA unambiguously requires all ARES to “source electricity from clean coal facilities, as defined in Section 1-10 of the Illinois Power Agency Act. . .” In FutureGen's view, not only does this subsection make it clear that ARES must buy power from other clean coal facilities besides the initial clean coal facility, it also specifically references the Retrofit Provision.