state of illinois illinois commerce commission …act (“pua”), 220 ilcs 5/1-101 et seq.,...
[…] 12-0544

106

IPA to comply with Section 1-56 through a separate docket with clear timelines and opportunities for public participation. (ELPC Reply at 3) In its BOE, ELPC argues that the Commission’s authority to oversee disbursements from the RERF flow from Section 4-201 of the Commission’s “General Powers and Duties” to see that the provisions of Illinois law affecting public utilities “are enforced and obeyed.” (ELPC BOE at 10; RBOE at 1-2)

ELPC says Section 1-56 of the IPA Act directs the IPA to use the RERF to “procure renewable energy resources at least once each year in conjunction with a procurement event for electric utilities.” 20 ILCS 3855/1-56(c). ELPC believes the IPA’s argument that it is “constrained” from spending the RERF would lead to the absurd result that the RERF would continue to accumulate funds with no corresponding procurement event to disburse it. (Id.)