state of illinois illinois commerce commission …act (“pua”), 220 ilcs 5/1-101 et seq.,...
[…] State Motor Vehicle Review Board, 224 Ill. 2d 1, 13 (2007). (Staff Objections at 8-9) Staff argues that with respect to Section 1-75(d)(5) of the IPA Act, the fact that the legislature chose the words "may approve" rather than "shall approve" indicates the intent by the legislature to give the Commission the discretion to approve or not approve the sourcing agreements, even if the sourcing agreements' prices are at or below cost-based benchmarks. Staff suggests that discretion would then be subject to the standard set forth in section 16-111.5(d)(4) of the PUA which is referred to in Section 1-75(f) of the IPA Act and set forth in Section 1-75(b), that procurement plans must "ensure adequate, reliable, affordable, efficient, and environmentally sustainable electric service at the lowest total cost over time, taking into account any benefits of price stability." (Staff Objections at 9-10) Staff asserts that its position is not only consistent with Sections 1-75(d)(5), 1-75(b) and 1-75(f) of the IPA Act, Section 16-111.5 (d)(4) of the PUA, and the case law, it is also consistent with the Commission's Order in Docket No. 11-0660. Additionally, Staff says