state of illinois illinois commerce commission …act (“pua”), 220 ilcs 5/1-101 et seq.,...
[…] RESA says the only other percentage stated in Section 1-75(d) is the goal of the State of Illinois to have 25% of the electricity in Illinois generated by clean coal facilities by January 1, 2025. However, RESA argues that a goal is not the same as a statutorily mandated percentage and ARES are free to choose how to meet that goal. (RESA Objections at 14) In its Response, RESA disagrees with Staff’s position that the Commission does have the authority to order ARES to enter into sourcing agreements with FutureGen. RESA is “surprised” by Staff’s position because the language from Section 1-75(d)(5) states that the IPA and the “Commission may approve any such utility sourcing agreements that do not exceed cost-based benchmarks . . . .” According to RESA, this quoted language supports the position that the Commission does not have the authority to approve sourcing agreements with ARES. (RESA Response at 9-10) FutureGen also takes the position that the legislature intended for both ARES and utilities to be required to