state of illinois illinois commerce commission …act (“pua”), 220 ilcs 5/1-101 et seq.,...
[…] Except as noted in its Objections, Staff believes these issues ought to be dealt with in preparing next year's plan. Staff recommends the Commission direct the utilities to work together and with Staff, the IPA, and other interested stakeholders in preparation of next year's plan, as it pertains to performing cost-effectiveness analyses. Staff believes this recommendation is consistent with Section 16-111.5B(a)(5) of the PUA which states in part, "The utility shall consider input from the Agency and interested stakeholders on the procurement and administration process." (Staff Objections at 56-57) Based upon Staff's review of the cost-effectiveness analyses from the utilities' energy efficiency assessments, Staff concluded that two programs, "Fridge and Freezer Recycle Rewards" (TRC=0.82) and "Energy Efficient Lighting" (0.89), are not cost-effective according