state of illinois illinois commerce commission …act (“pua”), 220 ilcs 5/1-101 et seq.,...
[…] According to ComEd, the decision to procure renewables for a term of thirty years was made on the basis of a long-term forecast. ComEd also believes the decision relating to the amount of renewables to curtail must be based on

Page 86: STATE OF ILLINOIS ILLINOIS COMMERCE COMMISSION …Act (“PUA”), 220 ILCS 5/1-101 et seq., requires the Illinois Power Agency (“IPA”) to prepare a power procurement plan (“Draft

12-0544

76

forecasts and estimates. ComEd asserts that the necessity for this is expressly recognized in Section 1-75(c)(2) where it is stated that the decision as to the amount of renewables to curtail due to the operation of the rate cap shall be based on “the annual estimated average net increase due to the costs of these resources included in the amounts paid by eligible retail customers[.]” In ComEd's view, the Plan proposes the best process to make those estimates as accurate as possible and it should be approved by the Commission.