state of illinois illinois commerce commission …act (“pua”), 220 ilcs 5/1-101 et seq.,...
[…] Although the IPA has a strong preference for provisions with consensus or majority support, the IPA did not intend to suggest that stakeholder consensus or majority approval is a necessary prerequisite for the Commission to approve the sourcing agreement. (IPA Response at 9; IPA BOE at 9-10)

In its BOE, the IPA argues that based on the input of the Parties, the

Commission has sufficient information to modify the Sourcing Agreement. (IPA BOE at 9-10)

4. Section 16-111.5(d)(4) of the PUA The IPA asserts that the cost information provided by FutureGen allows the parties to litigate compliance with Section 16-111.5(d)(4) of the PUA. This section requires that the IPA portfolio provide: “adequate, reliable, affordable, efficient, and environmentally sustainable electric service at the lowest total cost over time, taking into account any benefits of price stability.” (IPA Response at 8) With regard to whether there is sufficient evidence to litigate this standard, the IPA suggests previous Commission approvals of long-term contracts are instructive.