state of maine public utilities commission...this annual report provides an overview of the work...
[…] SNG-Maine stated that it needs the flexibility to implement such programs without the delays associated with prior Commission review and approval so that it can effectively participate in a competitive environment. In support of its request, SNG-Maine also stated that the Commission had granted comparable flexibility to other local distribution companies during the start-up phase of their operations. This case is still pending, with a Commission decision anticipated in early 2016. 35-A M.R.S. § 4706 REQUIRED REPORTING Alternative Rate-Making Mechanisms The Commission is authorized by statute (35-A M.R.S. § 4706) to adopt alternative ratemaking mechanisms for gas utilities “to promote efficiency in operations, create appropriate financial incentives, promote rate stability and promote equitable cost recovery." In particular, the Commission may do the following: adopt multi-year ratemaking plans with mechanisms for future rate changes, reconcile costs and