state of michigan in the supreme court · 2020. 11. 12. · jocelyn benson, in her official...
[…] A. Secretary of State Jocelyn Benson is Michigan’s “Chief Election Officer”

required to enforce Michigan election law in a uniform and equal manner throughout the state.

Michigan’s Legislature entrusted the conduct of elections to three administrative bodies

who report to the Secretary of State: a “board of inspectors,” a “board of county canvassers,” and

the “board of state canvassers.” The board of inspectors, among its other duties, canvasses the

ballots and compares the ballots to the poll books. See MCL 168.801. “Such canvass shall be

public and the doors to the polling places and at least 1 door in the building housing the polling

places and giving ready access to them shall not be locked during such canvas.” Id. The members

Page 15: STATE OF MICHIGAN IN THE SUPREME COURT · 2020. 11. 12. · JOCELYN BENSON, in her official capacity as SECRETARY OF STATE, Defendant-Appellee. Supreme Court No.: Court of Appeals

9