steps towards a more inclusive new york and ......steps towards a more inclusive new york and...
[…] only, and was not to be interpreted so as to invalidate a zoning plan because the plan
accomplishes integration.
HOLDING - On appeal, the court affirmed the appellate court’s
judgment that the zoning plan did not violate § 3201. The zoning plan excluded no
one from any school and had no tendency to foster or produce racial segregation.
Additionally, the school board had express statutory power to select a site for a new
school and to determine the school where each pupil was to attend, pursuant to N.Y.
Educ. Law §§ 2556, 2503(4)(d).171 There were no oppressive results and no child
170 N.Y. Educ Law § 3201 (2006)(Section 3201 provides that: "No person shall be refused
admission into or be excluded from any public school in the state of New York on account of race, creed, color or national origin).
171 "The Board of Education has express statutory power to select a site for a new school and to determine the school where each pupil shall attend." Balaban, 250 N.Y.S.2d 281, 284 (1964), citing Education Law, §§ 2556, 2503, subd. 4, par. d.
- 76 -