steps towards a more inclusive new york and ......steps towards a more inclusive new york and...
[…] death.563
HOLDING: The court held that defendant's guilt was established beyond a
reasonable doubt and that the verdict was not against the weight of the evidence.564
In regard to the penalty phase, the court held that, "the deadlock instruction
required by CPL 400.27(10) is unconstitutional under the State Constitution
because of the unacceptable risk that it may result in a coercive, and thus arbitrary
and unreliable, sentence."565 Specifically, the instruction required that the jurors
unanimously decide between death and life without parole.566 In the event of a
deadlock, according to CPL 400.27 (10), "[t]he court must also instruct the jury that
in the event the jury fails to reach unanimous agreement with respect to the
sentence, the court will sentence the defendant to a term of imprisonment with a
minimum term of between twenty and twenty-five years and a maximum term of
562 Id at 102.
563 Id.
564 Id. at 102.
565 Id. at 120.
566 Id. at 116.
- 229 -
life."567 Thus, the sentence after a deadlock was less severe than the sentence the
jurors were allowed to consider.568
The court held the current deadlock instruction unconstitutional under the