supreme court application in foster v foster
[…] Noting that the parties differed sharply on the “scope of Congress’ modification of McCarty”,

the Court rejected the view that the USFSPA completely eradicated federal preemption of state

authority over treatment of veterans’ military benefits as property in divorce proceedings. The

Court found this by turning to the clearest of indicators, stating:

Page 48: Supreme Court Application in Foster v Foster

32

[W]e begin with the language of the statute. [The former spouse] faces a formidable obstacle in the language of the Former Spouses’ Protection Act. Section 1408(c)(1) of the Act affirmatively grants state courts the power to divide military retirement pay, yet its language is both precise and limited. It provides that “a court may treat disposable retired pay or retainer pay…either as property solely of the member or as property of the member and his spouse in accordance with the law of the jurisdiction of such court.” § 1408

***

In the face of such plain and precise statutory language [the former spouse] faces a daunting standard. She cannot prevail without clear evidence that reading the language literally would thwart the obvious purposes of the Act.