supreme court application in foster v foster
[…] to divide MRP in divorce proceedings. This Court

held that under the specific language of the then

existing federal law, Congress conferred MRP to

veterans as a “personal entitlement” of service. Id. at 232. This Court specifically stated that only

Congress could change the law to allow state courts

to have jurisdiction to divide MRP. Id. at 235-36.

Due to public sentiment, Congress acted quickly

in response to McCarty, and passed the Uniformed

Services Former Spouses’ Protection Act

(“USFSPA”), Pub. L. No. 97-252, 96 Stat. 730 (1982)

(codified at 10 U.S.C. § 1408). The USFSPA

specifically granted state court the ability to treat

MRP as divisible property, but also specifically

excluded the ability to divide any portion of MRP

that is waived in order to obtain disability benefits.

The Act states that “a court may treat disposable retired pay payable to a member . . . either as

property solely of the member or as property of the

member and his spouse . . . .” 10 U.S.C. § 1408(c)(1)

(emphasis added). The Act defines “disposable

retired pay” to exclude “amounts which . . . are

RE

CE

IVE

D by M

SC 11/28/2016 11:52:03 PM

Page 98: Supreme Court Application in Foster v Foster

7

deducted from the retired pay of such member . . . as