supreme court application in foster v foster
[…] See 10 USC 1408(a)(4)(B) and (c)(1); 10 USC 1413a(g) (“[p]ayments under this section are not

retirement pay”); 38 USC 5301 (payments authorized by the secretary of the VA are not

assignable, and not subject to any legal process). See also DoD 7000.14, Financial Management

Regulation, vol. B, ch. 63, p. 63-5, § 630104 (2013). CRSC is only subject to a Treasury offset to

7 Available at: https://www.fas.org/sgp/crs/misc/RL34751.pdf.

Page 23: Supreme Court Application in Foster v Foster

7

recover debt owed to the United States and garnishment for child support or alimony. Id., see

also 42 USC 659.

To be eligible for CRSC the servicemember must be “entitled to retired pay” and have “a

combat-related disability”. 10 USC 1413a(c). “Combat-related disability” is defined as “a

disability that is compensable under the laws administered by the Secretary of Veterans Affairs

and that “is attributable to an injury for which the member was awarded the Purple Heart” or

“was incurred…as a direct result of armed conflict”; “while engaged in hazardous service”; “in

the performance of duty under conditions simulating war”; “or through an instrumentality of

war.” 10 USC 1413a(e)(1) through (D).