supreme court application in foster v foster
[…] OPINIONS BELOW

The decision of the Arizona Supreme Court (Pet.

App. 1a) is reported at 362 P.3d 1034. The decision of

the Arizona Court of Appeals (Pet. App. 10a) is

unreported but is available at 2014 WL 7237678. The

decision of the Arizona Superior Court (Pet. App.

25a) is unreported.

JURISDICTION

The judgment of the Arizona Supreme Court was

entered on December 15, 2015. This Court has

jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1257.

STATUTES INVOLVED

The Uniformed Services Former Spouses’

Protection Act, Pub. L. No. 97-252, 96 Stat. 730

(1982), is codified at 10 U.S.C. § 1408. 10 U.S.C.

§ 1408(c)(1) provides:

Subject to the limitations of this section, a

court may treat disposable retired pay payable

to a member for pay periods beginning after

June 25, 1981, either as property solely of the

member or as property of the member and his

spouse in accordance with the law of the

jurisdiction of such court.

10 U.S.C. § 1408(a)(4) provides, in pertinent part:

RE

CE

IVE

D by M

SC 11/28/2016 11:52:03 PM

Page 93: Supreme Court Application in Foster v Foster

2

The term “disposable retired pay” means the

total monthly retired pay to which a member

is entitled less amounts which--

. . .