supreme court application in foster v foster
[…] statement of federal law concerning disposition of non-disposable veterans’ benefits in marital

property awards, the trial court had the authority to order Petitioner to make up what was

reduced in payments by DFAS to Respondent based on Petitioner’s receipt of CRSC payments

when and if that occurred. In this regard, the panel stated:

9 Based on the November 6, 2014 contempt order, a bond was issued and continues to exist to assure payment by Petitioner of the ostensible arrears. (ATTACHMENT D). The security for the bond the home of Petitioner’s mother. Id. See 38 USC 5301(a)(3)(C) (“[a]ny agreement or arrangement for collateral for security for an agreement that is prohibited under subparagraph (A) is also prohibited and is void from its inception”). This bond constitutes a direct violation of 38 USC 5301(a)(3)(C).

Page 29: Supreme Court Application in Foster v Foster

13