supreme court application in foster v foster
[…] Mansell, 490 U.S. 581, 583-584 (1989).

b. In McCarty v. McCarty, 453 U.S. 210 (1981), this Court held that federal law preempts state courts from treating a service member’s retirement pay as community property divisible between a service mem-ber and a former spouse upon divorce. Id. at 232-235.

Congress responded to McCarty by enacting the Uniformed Services Former Spouses’ Protection Act (USFSPA), 10 U.S.C. 1408. The USFSPA authorizes a state court to “treat disposable retired pay * * * either as property solely of the member or as property of the member and his spouse in accordance with the law of the jurisdiction of such court.” 10 U.S.C. 1408(c)(1).