supreme court of the united states - cato institute · 2016-10-20 · no. 08-1151 in the supreme...
[…] understandings of private property interests in Hughes

v. Washington, 389 U.S. 290 (1967), the Oregon

legislature passed a law establishing the policy that

the state, “through dedication, prescription, grant or

otherwise,” had the exclusive right to all “ocean shore”

property, regardless of private ownership of upland

Page 13: Supreme Court of the United States - Cato Institute · 2016-10-20 · No. 08-1151 In the Supreme Court of the United States Ë STOP THE BEACH RENOURISHMENT, INC., Petitioner, v. FLORIDA

7

dry-sand areas. Or. Rev. Stat. § 390.610. The

legislature was unambiguous: “[I]t is in the public

interest to do whatever is necessary to preserve and

protect scenic and recreational use of Oregon’s ocean

shore.” Or. Rev. Stat. § 390.610(4). This mandate did

not extend, however, to actually legislating the taking

of private property. For as the Oregon Supreme Court

noted, “[t]he state concedes that such legislation

cannot divest a person of his rights in land.” Thornton,