supreme court of the united states - consumer bankers association · 2019. 12. 16. · no. 19-7 in...
[…] Murphy v. Nat’l Collegiate Athletic Ass’n, 138 S. Ct. 1461, 1483 (2018).

A. Congress Prized The Bureau’s Independence Over Its Single-Director Leadership.

“At the outset of Title X,” and wholly apart from the for-cause removal provision, the statute “‘establishe[s]’ the CFPB as ‘an independent bureau,” while saying nothing about its single-director structure. PHH, 881 F.3d at 161 (Henderson, J., dissenting) (quoting 12 U.S.C. § 5491(a)). Throughout Title X, the statute makes clear that the authority it delegates belongs to “the Bureau”—i.e., “an independent bureau to be known as the ‘Bureau of Consumer Financial Protection,’” 12 U.S.C. § 5491(a) (emphasis added)—rather than its director.3 Moreover, when the statute

3 See also, e.g., 12 U.S.C. § 5512(a) (“In General—The Bureau is authorized to exercise its authorities under the Federal consumer financial law to administer, enforce, and otherwise