sustaining the unsustainable: oil and gas ......sustaining the unsustainable: oil and gas...
[…] developer and the surface owner. The consideration, since the developer is under no obligation to do any of this, would be the surface owner agreeing to accept the payments as total compensation for use and disruption of the surface. Although the state could not, without triggering takings issues, order any sort of production sharing, it has the authority to establish surface reclamation and similar obligations that may be in addition to whatever private arrangement the developer may have with the surface owner. See, e.g., KAN. STAT. ANN. § 55-177 (2005) (statutory reclamation provisions apply "unless the owner of the land and the abandoning party have entered into a contract providing otherwise").

Page 9: SUSTAINING THE UNSUSTAINABLE: OIL AND GAS ......SUSTAINING THE UNSUSTAINABLE: OIL AND GAS DEVELOPMENT IN THE 21ST CENTURY David E. Pierce * I. INTRODUCTION Extraction of oil and gas

370 KAN. J.L. & PUB. POL 'Y [Vol. XXIII:3

upon production operations on the surface tract.