sustaining the unsustainable: oil and gas ......sustaining the unsustainable: oil and gas...
[…] 20. See generally 53 PA. CONS. STAT. § 10505-A (2012). 21. FRANCIS W. SCHRUBEN, WEA CREEK TO EL DORADO: OIL IN KANSAS, 1860-1920

3-5 (University of Missouri Press, 1972) (although oil exploration began in 1860, the "first significant well, rated at ten barrels daily," was completed in 1888 near Paola, Kansas).

22. Once a revenue stream is created, the benefitted governments will be loath to any change.

23. KAN. STAT. ANN. § 79-4217(a) (2012) ("There is hereby imposed an excise tax upon the severance of coal, oil or gas from the earth or water in this state for sale, transport, storage, profit or commercial use .... The rate of such tax [on oil and gas] shall be 8% of the gross value of all oil or gas severed from the earth or water .... ").

24. KAN. STAT. ANN. § 79-330 (1997) (authorizing a tax on the "reasonable and fair value" of the oil and gas well facility and the productive capacity of the well).