taubman centers, inc.d18rn0p25nwr6d.cloudfront.net/cik-0000890319/c8369... · trends and that do...
[…] individual.” See Charter at p.35. TCO’s Charter incorporates the Tax Code’s definition of certain terms, including that of an

“individual.” Specifically, the Charter’s definition of “Look Through Entity” incorporates “the rules for determining stock

ownership, as set forth in Section 544(a) of the [Tax] Code.” See id. at p.34. Pursuant to the Charter, Look Through Entities may not

be exempted from the Ownership Limit where, pursuant to Section 544(a) of the Tax Code, an “‘ individual ’ would own ... more

than the then-applicable Ownership Limit.” See id. (emphasis added).

34. Section 544(a)(2) of the Tax Code provides, in pertinent part, that “[a]n individual shall be considered as owning

the stock owned, directly or indirectly, by or for his family ... [which] includes [ ] his brothers and sisters.” 26 U.S.C. § 544(a)(2).

Thus, for purposes of compliance with the Ownership Limit, the Taubman Family, consisting of three siblings, is considered a single