testimony of dennis mcquillan liquid waste program … · environmental degradation; ... water...
[…] systems. The legislature enacted the Environmental Improvement Act, which created the

Environmental Improvement Board (EIB) and authorized the EIB to promulgate rules

and standards for liquid waste. The liquid waste regulations promulgated by EIB (20.7.3

NMAC) provide for the control of water pollution, and protect against potential hazards

to public health and safety. Liquid waste systems that are properly sited, designed,

installed, operated and maintained, are protective of water quality and public health and

safety, and comply with the intent of Article XX, Section 21 of the New Mexico State

Constitution.

Page 2 of 31

Statutory Rule-Making Considerations

The Environmental Improvement Act, NMSA §74-1-9.B states, in part,

“…In making its regulations, the board shall give the weight it deems appropriate

to all relevant facts and circumstances presented at the public hearing, including

but not limited to:

(1) character and degree of injury to or interference with health, welfare,

animal and plant life, property and the environment;

(2) the public interest, including the social, economic and cultural value of

the regulated activity and the social, economic and cultural effects of

environmental degradation; and

(3) technical practicability, necessity for and economic reasonableness of

reducing, eliminating or otherwise taking action with respect to

environmental degradation.”

NMED Exhibits 3-5 provide information on all three statutory criteria which is

summarized as follows:

Criterion #1 - character and degree of injury to or interference with health, welfare,

animal and plant life, property and the environment