the changing landscape of california … changing landscape of california homicide law ... disregard...
[…] Under reasoning of Graham and Miller majority opinions, such a juvenile offender “has atwice diminished moral culpability” as compared to an “adult murderer.” Miller at 2475-2477 (Breyer, J., concur.).

Implications for California.

• Unlike Alabama and Arkansas statutes struck down in Miller, Californianominally does not make LWOP “mandatory” for juveniles convicted ofspecial circumstance murder. Under Pen. Code § 190.5(b), where thedefendant was 16 or 17 at the time of the offense, the punishment for specialcircumstance murder “shall be confinement in the state prison for life withoutpossibility of parole or, at the discretion of the court, 25 years to life.” (Emphasis added.)