the commonwealth of pennsylvania
[…] Section 9119(b) of Act 88, however, sets forth a half-

dozen discrete elements of the Code which do apply if a Commonwealth agency is a party to

the agreement. Those elements include provisions relating to reciprocal limitations, debarment

Page 11: The Commonwealth of Pennsylvania

11 | P a g e

and suspension, approval of accounting systems, plant inspection, the Commonwealth

agency’s right to audit records relating to the transaction, retention of procurement records and

legal and contractual remedies.

In addition to the limitations on the applicability of the Procurement Code, Section 9119

provides that “all provisions of laws related to the development, construction, operation or

financing of a transportation project in effect on the date the Public-Private Transportation

Partnership Agreement is fully executed shall apply” to the agreement. The Commonwealth

Separations Act and the Pennsylvania Prevailing Wage Act are expressly identified as being

among those laws.

Page 12: The Commonwealth of Pennsylvania

12 | P a g e

2. ORGANIZATION

2.1 Organizational Structure