thesis 2
[…] the jurisdiction of a federal executive branch agency, and to a somewhat more

limited extent with the jurisdiction of the federal courts or a Congressional entity.22

Section 1503 proscribes obstructions of justice aimed at judicial officers,

grand and petit jurors, and witnesses. The law makes it a crime to threaten,

intimidate, or retaliate against these participants in a criminal or civil proceeding. In

addition, section 1503 makes it illegal to attempt the bribery of an official to alter the

outcome of a judicial proceeding.

Besides these specific prohibitions, section 1503 contains the Omnibus

Clause, which states that a person who "corruptly or by threats of force, or by

threatening letter or communication, influences, obstructs, or impedes, or endeavors

to influence, obstruct, or impede, the due administration of justice" is guilty of the

crime of obstruction of justice. This clause offers broad protection to the "due

administration of justice." Federal courts have read this clause expansively to

proscribe any conduct that interferes with the judicial process.