to tell you the truth, federal rule of criminal procedure
[…] FED. R.CRIM. P. 23(b)(2).

100. When a case is tried to the court, Rule 23(c) requires the trial judge must find thedefendant guilty or not guilty, and if requested by one of the parties, must state its findings of fact inwriting or in open court. FED. R. CRIM. P. 23(c).

Frankly, this Rule should be amended to recognize the possibility of a third verdict: not guiltyonly by reason of insanity. See 18 U.S.C. § 4242(b) (2012) ("If the issue of insanity is raised bynotice as provided in Rule 12.2 of the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure on motion of thedefendant or of the attorney for the Government, or on the court's own motion, the jury shall beinstructed to find, or, in the event of a nonjury trial, the court shall find the defendant 1) guilty;(2) not guilty; or (3) not guilty only by reason of insanity.").

101. See FED. R. CRIM. P. 24(a).102. FED. R. CRIM. P. 24(a)(1).103. FED. R. CRIM. P. 24(a)(2).

2015] 49

15

Williams: To Tell You the Truth, Federal Rule of Criminal Procedure 24(A) S

Published by Scholar Commons, 2015

Page 17: To Tell You the Truth, Federal Rule of Criminal Procedure