transportation concurrency requirements and best practices
[…] In other words, the result may be increased consideration of local government concurrency management priorities in MPO short- and long-range transportation planning.

Page 86: TRANSPORTATION CONCURRENCY REQUIREMENTS AND BEST PRACTICES

Appendix A

Transportation Concurrency Requirements and Best Practices 82

Another aspect of concurrency “tightening” was a requirement for accounting of de minimis trips—those trips considered to be so minor that they are exempted from concurrency. Previous legislation (s. 163.3180(6), F.S.) already established that “a de minimis impact is an impact that would not affect more than 1 percent of the maximum volume at the adopted level of service of the affected transportation facility as determined by the local government.” Further, the law allowed de minimis trips (not more than 1 percent of the maximum volume) on failing roads provided that the existing and projected traffic volumes on those roads did not exceed 110 percent of the maximum adopted level-of-service (LOS) volume.