transportation concurrency requirements and best practices
[…] The 2005 growth management legislation also requires an accounting of de minimis trips which are those trips generated from development activities considered so minor that they are exempt from concurrency; however, de minimis trips may not be approved on roadways operating at or below 110% of their adopted capacity. Unfortunately, many local governments have not been keeping accurate counts of approved de minimis impacts. In local governments where traffic counts are not performed on an annual basis, it could not be determined if the 110 percent provision was exceeded. The new legislation (§163.3180(6), F.S.) requires this accounting and annual reporting of de minimis trips stating, “. . . Each local government shall maintain sufficient records to ensure that the 110-percent criterion is not exceeded. Each local government shall submit annually, with its updated capital improvements element, a summary of the de minimis records. . .” Florida law defines de minimis impact as “an impact that would not affect more than 1 percent of the maximum volume at the adopted level of service of the transportation facility as determined by the local government.”