tyler pipe industries, inc. v. washington state dept. of revenue, 483 u.s. 232 (1987)
[…] Frankfurter pungently put it: "the doctrine that state authority must be subject tosuch limitations as the Court finds it necessary to apply for the protection of thenational community . . . [is] an audacious doctrine, which, one may be sure,would hardly have been publicly avowed in support of the adoption of theConstitution." Frankfurter, supra, at 19.

57 In sum, to the extent that we have gone beyond guarding against rankdiscrimination against citizens of other States—which is regulated not by theCommerce Clause but by the Privileges and Immunities Clause, U.S. Const.,Art. IV, § 2, cl. 1 ("The Citizens of each State shall be entitled to all Privilegesand Immunities of Citizens in the several States")—the Court for over a centuryhas engaged in an enterprise that it has been unable to justify by textual supportor even coherent nontextual theory, that it was almost certainly not intended toundertake, and that it has not undertaken very well.