united states court of appeals fifth circuit f i l e d fileno. 11-10076 increasing pain in his left...
[…] The fact that theFDA was able to determine, even preliminarily, that Stryker violated themanufacturing (or sterilization) procedures that it adopted to fulfill the CGMPssuggests that the federal regulations are not so vague that they “[do] not spellout standards that the court could enforce.” Therefore, we hold that Bass’sreliance, in part, on CGMPs does not preclude him from having effectivelyalleged a parallel claim.C. Whether the district court erred in holding that Bass’s claims are

preempted under § 337(a).The district court held that even if Bass’s claims are not preempted by

§ 360k, they are preempted by 21 U.S.C. § 337(a), which provides that “all suchproceedings for the enforcement, or to restrain violations, of this Act . . . shall beby and in the name of the United States.” 21 U.S.C. § 337(a). The district courtthen held that under the workings of § 360k and § 337(a), a state-law claim forinjuries sustained from a PMA-tested medical device will only be valid in theface of a statute creating causes of action for violations of the FDCA.