united states court of appeals · uscacase#19-1076 document#1854904 filed:08/04/2020 page8 of 32 we...
[…] appeal challenging his prosecution under the military

commission system established by Congress in the Military

Commissions Act of 2006 (“2006 MCA”), Pub. L. No. 109-

366, 120 Stat. 2600.1 In previous opinions, we have provided adetailed account of his legal actions, so we provide only a brief

summary here. See Al Bahlul v. United States (Al Bahlul I),

767 F.3d 1,5–8 (D.C.Cir. 2014) (en banc); Al Bahlul v. United

States (Al Bahlul III), 840 F.3d 757, 758 (D.C. Cir. 2016) (per

curiam).

Al Bahlul was tried by a military commission convened

pursuant to the 2006 MCA. Section 948h of the 2006 MCA

provides that “[m]ilitary commissions … may be convened by

the Secretary of Defense or by any officer or official of the

United States designated by the Secretary for that purpose.” 10U.S.C. § 948h. Ina number of provisions, the 2006 MCA refers

1 Congress amended the 2006 MCA three years later. See National

Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2010, Pub. L.No. 111-

84, §§ 1801–07, 123 Stat. 2190, 2574–2614 (2009) (“MilitaryCommissions Act of 2009”).