united states court of appeals · uscacase#19-1076 document#1854904 filed:08/04/2020 page8 of 32 we...
[…] Forinstance, in a provision punishing the bribery of public officials, the

term “public official” includes “an officer or employee or person

acting for or on behalf of the United States, or any department,agency or branch of Government … in any official function.” 18

U.S.C.§ 201(a)(1).

15

Page 16: United States Court of Appeals · USCACase#19-1076 Document#1854904 Filed:08/04/2020 Page8 of 32 We start with Al Bahlul’s sole meritorious claim. Al Bahlul argues that the CMCR

USCA Case #19-1076 Document #1854904 Filed: 08/04/2020 Page 16 of 32

U.S.C. § 948i(a) (2006) (“Any commissioned officer of the

armed forces on active duty is eligible to serve on a militarycommission.”); id. § 948j(b) (“A military judge shall be a

commissioned officer of the armed forces.”); id. § 949b(b)

(prohibiting the consideration of military commission

performance when “determining whether a commissioned

officer of the armed forces is qualified to be advanced ingrade”). Rather than use the military officer language found