united states court of appeals · uscacase#19-1076 document#1854904 filed:08/04/2020 page8 of 32 we...
[…] Authority—andtaskedthe Secretarywith selectingthe person

to fill that office.By referringto the ConveningAuthoritybynameandusingthe definitearticle“the,”severalsectionsof the

25

Page 26: United States Court of Appeals · USCACase#19-1076 Document#1854904 Filed:08/04/2020 Page8 of 32 We start with Al Bahlul’s sole meritorious claim. Al Bahlul argues that the CMCR

USCA Case #19-1076 Document #1854904 Filed: 08/04/2020 Page 26 of 32

2006 MCA strongly suggest that the Convening Authority is a

distinct office and not simply a duty to be performed byexisting officers. See, e.g., 10 U.S.C. § 948i(b) (2006) (“[T]he

convening authority shall detail as members of the commission

such members … [who] in the opinion of the convening

authority, are best qualified for the duty.”); see also id.

§ 950b(a); id. § 950b(b); § 948l(a). The text of the 2006 MCAis in stark contrast to the UCMJ, which specifically lists

existing officers who are permitted to perform the function of

convening courts-martial. See 10 U.S.C. § 822. The 2006