united states district court barry k. winters d/b/a · pdf fileunited states district court...
[…] The Capper-Volstead Act gives “persons engaged in

the production of agricultural products” an affirmative defense to a claim that their conduct

violates the antitrust laws. Alexander v. Nat’l Farmers Org., 687 F.2d 1173, 1184 (8th Cir.

1982) (“the exemption is an affirmative defense”); Allen v. Dairy Farmers of Am., Inc., 748 F.

Supp. 2d 323, 345 (D. Vt. 2010) (“Capper-Volstead immunity [is] an affirmative defense to be

established by a defendant seeking its protections” (citing cases)). The Capper-Volstead Act was

designed to expand the cooperative exemption of Section 6 of the Clayton Act, 15 U.S.C. § 17

(providing that neither agricultural organizations nor their members shall “be held or construed

to be illegal combinations or conspiracies in restraint of trade, under the antitrust laws”). Md. &

Va. Milk Producers Ass’n v. United States, 362 U.S. 458, 464-65 (1960). The effect of these

statutes is to enable farmers, dairymen, growers and other producers of agricultural products to

work together to market their products and sell those products at the prices that they choose.