united states district court barry k. winters d/b/a · pdf fileunited states district court...
[…] ¶ 71. They claim that Ocean Spray is “organized to increase the profitability of the Ocean Spray

branded products to the detriment of the B Pool growers and to the benefit of the A Pool” (Id.),

and that Ocean Spray, Ocean Spray Brands, and their board members and managers have

economic interests that conflict with those of the B Pool, and thus, have not acted for the B Pool

members’ benefit. Compl. ¶ 80. These allegations do not save their claim.

The “mutual benefit” requirement of the Capper-Volstead Act does not mandate that a

cooperative make equal payments to all of its members. 7 U.S.C. § 291; cf. Waters v. Nat’l

Farmers Org., Inc., 328 F. Supp. 1229, 1245 (S.D. Ind. 1971); Alexander v. Nat’l Farmers Org.,

687 F.2d 1173, 1184-85 (8th Cir. 1982). The clause states that cooperatives must be “operated

for the mutual benefit of the members thereof, as such producers.” 7 U.S.C. § 291 (emphasis

added; clause omitted from third amended complaint). Congress enacted the provision because it

was concerned that cooperatives would share their proceeds with non-producers, and thus the