united states district court district of maine darling’s d/b/a
[…] “sublet repairs.” Darling’s argues that section 1176 applies to sublet repairs because Ford

requires Darling’s to ensure that all warranty repairs are made. Darling’s charges a customer

a 25% markup over what Darling’s pays for the sublet. It claims that section 1176 entitles

it to recover this entire amount from Ford.

Under Maine rules of statutory interpretation, “courts must give the unambiguous

wording of a statute its plain and ordinary meaning.” Acadia Motors, 44 F.3d at 1055 (citing

Stanley v. Tilcon Maine, Inc., 541 A.2d 951, 952 (Me. 1988)). By its language, section

1176’s application is limited to cases in which “a motor vehicle franchisor [Ford] requires

or permits a motor vehicle franchisee [Darling’s] to perform labor or provide parts in

satisfaction of a warranty. . . .” 10 M.R.S.A. § 1176 (emphasis added). Sublet repairs are,

by definition, repairs in which Darling’s does not perform the labor and does not provide the

parts. Applying Maine’s rule of statutory construction to the emphasized language, I