united states district court district of maine darling’s d/b/a
[…] 6

provided in the course of warranty work “at the retail rate customarily charged by that

franchisee for the same labor when not performed in satisfaction of a warranty; provided that

the franchisee’s rate for labor not performed in satisfaction of a warranty is routinely posted

in a place conspicuous to its service customer.” 10 M.R.S.A. § 1176 (1980). In 1991, the

Maine legislature turned its attention to parts and amended section 1176 “to require that

dealers be compensated for parts in the same manner as labor. . . .” P.L. 1991, ch. 328,

§ 1176; L.D. 1235, Statement of Fact (115th Legis. 1991). The statute now provides that

manufacturers must reimburse dealers for parts “at the retail rate customarily charged by that

franchisee for the same parts when not provided in satisfaction of a warranty.” 10 M.R.S.A.

§ 1176.

A manufacturer has thirty days to approve or disapprove a claim for warranty

reimbursement. “When any such claim is disapproved, the franchisee . . . must be notified

in writing of its disapproval within that period, together with the specific reasons for its