united states district court district of maine darling’s d/b/a
[…] Amend. A to L.D. 1878, No. H-877, Statement of Fact (109th Legis. 1980) at 5. (The

interchangeability of the terms “rate” and “price” is further reflected in use of the same term

“rates” to encompass the pricing of parts when the statute was amended in 1991.)

In amending the provision in 1989, the accompanying Statement of Fact stated: “[t]his

bill ensures that automobile repair customers understand all repair charges, including

Page 17: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT DISTRICT OF MAINE DARLING’S d/b/a

17

whether they are being charged an hourly labor rate or a flat rate.” L.D. 1044, § 1, 29

M.R.S.A. § 2605 (114th Legis. 1989) (currently codified at 29-A M.R.S.A. § 1805)

(emphasis added). Finally, the most recent amendment requires dealers to add language to

their signs that states: “PLEASE ASK US WHETHER WE WILL CHARGE YOU BY THE

HOUR OR BY A FLAT RATE.” P.L. 1997, ch. 221, § 1 (118th Legis. 1997).

The legislative history of section 1176 and the related statutes makes apparent that the

Legislature did not share Ford’s narrow definition of the term “retail rate.” The general