united states district court district of maine darling’s d/b/a
[…] 16

To implement the Committee’s conspicuous posting proposal, that same 1980

legislation required dealers to notify consumers of their labor pricing practices. P.L. 1979,

ch. 698, § 4, 29 M.R.S.A. § 2605 (currently codified at 29-A M.R.S.A. § 1805). Specifically,

it required dealers not only to post their hourly charges for labor, but also to notify consumers

about “flat rate” pricing. A separate provision defined “flat rate” as “any method of

calculating charges for labor that is not based upon the amount of time actually spent

repairing a motor vehicle.” Id., 29 M.R.S.A. § 2601(2) (currently codified at 29-A M.R.S.A.

§ 1801(2)) (The current language reads: “‘Flat rate’ means a method of calculating charges

for labor that is based on the specific repair done and not on the amount of time actually

spent on that repair.”). The accompanying Statement of Fact stated that the purpose of the

posting requirement is to “inform[] customers of their legal rights and the shop’s rates,” id.

at 5,— in context, obviously encompassing both flat and hourly rates. Indeed, the original