united states district court district of maine darling’s d/b/a
[…] I am therefore persuaded

that Darling’s’ posting practices satisfy the letter and spirit of section 1176’s posting

requirement. It will be open to the special master, however, to determine whether—on

particular parts or labor procedures—it failed to do so or did so incorrectly if Ford presents

evidence accordingly. In that event, no recovery (beyond what Ford paid under DWE) for

that transaction would be permitted under the statute since Darling’s would have failed to

satisfy the prerequisite condition.

F. MEANING OF “RETAIL RATE CUSTOMARILYCHARGED FOR THE SAME PARTS”

Section 1176 provides that a manufacturer “shall reimburse the [dealer] for any parts

. . . at the retail rate customarily charged by that [dealer] for the same parts when not

provided in satisfaction of a warranty.” 10 M.R.S.A. § 1176. Ford claims that this language

imposes a requirement on Darling’s to substantiate its warranty parts reimbursement claims

by presenting proof of an actual transaction in which Darling’s sold an identical part to a