united states district court district of maine darling’s d/b/a
[…] for the same job, regardless of whether the job was billed at actual time, or according to a flat

rate.

The statutory term “retail rate” is facially ambiguous on this question of whether flat

rate pricing is included. Maine law directs that courts interpreting ambiguous statutory

language “‘look beyond the words of the statute to its history, the policy behind it, and other

extrinsic aids to determine legislative intent.’” Arsenault v. Crossman, 696 A.2d 418, 421

(Me. 1997) (quoting State v. Fournier, 617 A.2d 998, 1000 (Me. 1992). Fortunately, the

legislative commentary on section 1176 and related statutes clarifies the term “retail rate.”

Enacted in 1975 as part of “An Act to Regulate Business Practices Between Motor

Vehicle Manufacturers, Distributors and Dealers,” P.L. 1975, ch. 573 §§ 1171-1186

(codified as amended at 10 M.R.S.A. §§ 1171-1186 (1997)), the original version of section

1176 did not use the term “retail rate”; it merely required a manufacturer to “adequately and

Page 15: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT DISTRICT OF MAINE DARLING’S d/b/a

15