united states district court eastern ... - zofran…€¦ · 5. by contrast, gsk knew that zofran...
[…] Despite NPC’s knowledge of the aforesaid unreasonable risk of
harm and widespread use of the drug for morning sickness, NPC failed to take any steps to
remedy the effects of GSK’s misrepresentations or disclose its knowledge of the risks of
Zofran/ondansetron for the treatment of morning sickness in pregnancy women following its
purchase of GSK’s oncology operations in April 2014.
Case 2:16-cv-00934-LMA-JCW Document 1 Filed 02/03/16 Page 18 of 43
19
Defendant’s Failure to Warn of the Risk of Birth Defects Associated with Prenatal Exposure to Zofran/Ondansetron
70. Under 21 C.F.R. § 201.128, “if a manufacturer knows, or has knowledge of facts
that would give him notice, that a drug introduced into interstate commerce by him is to be used
for conditions, purposes, or uses other than the ones for which he offers it, he is required to
provide adequate labeling for such a drug which accords with such other uses to which the article
is to be put.”
71. At least as of 1998, GSK knew well from its promotion and payments to doctors,
and its conspicuous increase in revenue from Zofran, and its market analyses of prescription
data, that physicians were prescribing Zofran to treat morning sickness in pregnant women and