united states district court for the district of …...demonstrated an elevated risk of developing...
[…] GSK has failed, however, to disclose these

severe adverse events to healthcare providers or expectant mothers, including Ms. Brosseau and

her prescribing healthcare provider.

62. Under 21 C.F.R. § 314.70(c)(2)(i), pharmaceutical companies were (and are) free

to add or strengthen – without prior approval from the FDA – a contraindication, warning,

precaution, or adverse reaction.

63. GSK thus had the ability and obligation to add warnings, precautions and adverse

reactions to the product labeling for Zofran without prior approval from the FDA. GSK failed to

do so.

64. Under 21 C.F.R. § 201.128, “if a manufacturer knows, or has knowledge of facts

that would give her notice, that a drug introduced into interstate commerce by her is to be used

for conditions, purposes, or uses other than the ones for which she offers it, she is required to

provide adequate labeling for such a drug which accords with such other uses to which the article

is to be put.”

65. At least as of 1998, GSK knew well from its off-label promotion and payments to

doctors, and its conspicuous increase in revenue from Zofran, and its market analyses of

prescription data, that physicians were prescribing Zofran off-label to treat morning sickness in