in the united states district court for the district of ... · 6/8/2016  · zofran as a safe and...
[…] heart defects. As alleged below, GSK concealed this knowledge from healthcare providers and

consumers in the United States, and failed to take any steps to warn of the risk of birth defects and

that neither Zofran’s safety nor its efficacy for treating pregnancy related nausea has been

established. Further, GSK fraudulently marketed Zofran to physicians and patients specifically as

a safe and effective treatment for pregnancy related nausea and vomiting.

GSK’s Failures to Warn Regarding Zofran

67. Under 21 C.F.R. § 201.128, “if a manufacturer knows, or has knowledge of facts

that would give him notice, that a drug introduced into interstate commerce by him is to be used

for conditions, purposes, or uses other than the ones for which he offers it, he is required to provide

adequate labeling for such a drug which accords with such other uses to which the article is to be

put.”

68. From 1993 to the present, despite mounting evidence of the birth defect risk, GSK’s

prescribing information for Zofran has included the same statement concerning use of Zofran

during pregnancy:

“Pregnancy: Teratogenic Effects: Pregnancy Category B. Reproduction studies have been