in the united states district court for the district of ... · 6/8/2016  · zofran as a safe and...
[…] contained in each of the foregoing paragraphs inclusive, with the same force and effect as if more

fully set forth herein.

216. As described herein, the use of GSK’s product lead to the stillbirth of the Plaintiffs’

child B.A., and substantial injuries to Plaintiffs’ child B.B.

Case 1:16-cv-11061 Document 1 Filed 06/08/16 Page 45 of 48

Page 46: IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF ... · 6/8/2016  · Zofran as a safe and effective morning sickness drug since at least January 1998. 7. In 2012, GSK pled

46

217. MCL 600.2922a provides that a person “who commits a wrongful or negligent act

against a pregnant individual is liable for damages if the act results in a miscarriage or stillbirth by

that individual, or physical injury to or the death of the embryo or fetus.”

218. The State of Michigan enacted MCL 600.2922a specifically to create a cause of

action in which a person could recover damages if conduct against a pregnant woman caused a

miscarriage or stillbirth or caused physical injury to or the death of the embryo or fetus, regardless