in the united states district court for … · 1 in the united states district court for district...
[…] i. Correct its misrepresentation that Zofran was a safe and effective prophylactic treatment for preventing morning sickness.
76. Under federal law governing GSK’s drug labeling for Zofran, GSK was required to
“describe serious adverse reactions and potential safety hazards, limitations in use imposed by them, and
steps that should be taken if they occur.” 21 C.F.R. § 201.57(e).
77. GSK was also required to list adverse reactions that occurred with other drugs in
the same class as Zofran. Id. § 201.57(g).
78. In the context of prescription drug labeling, “an adverse reaction is an undesirable
effect, reasonably associated with use of a drug, which may occur as part of the pharmacological
action of the drug or may be unpredictable in its occurrence.” Id.
79. Federal law also required GSK to revise Zofran’s labeling “to include a warning
as soon as there is reasonable evidence of an association of a serious hazard with a drug; a causal
relationship need not have been proved.” Id. § 201.57(e) (emphasis added).
21