in the united states district court for … · 1 in the united states district court for district...
[…] congenital heart defects. As alleged below, GSK concealed this knowledge from healthcare
providers and consumers in the United States, and failed to take any steps to warn of the risk of
birth defects and that neither Zofran’s safety nor its efficacy for treating pregnancy related
nausea has been established. Further, GSK fraudulently marketed Zofran to physicians and
patients specifically as a safe and effective treatment for pregnancy related nausea and vomiting.
GSK’s Failures to Warn Regarding Zofran
65. Under 21 C.F.R. § 201.128, “if a manufacturer knows, or has knowledge of facts
that would give him notice, that a drug introduced into interstate commerce by him is to be used
for conditions, purposes, or uses other than the ones for which he offers it, he is required to
provide adequate labeling for such a drug which accords with such other uses to which the article
is to be put.”
18
66. At least as of 1998, GSK knew well from its off-label promotion and payments to
doctors, and its conspicuous increase in revenue from Zofran, and its market analyses of
prescription data, that physicians were prescribing Zofran off-label to treat morning sickness in