united states district court for the district of ... - fec.gov
[…] Case 1:11-cv-02168-CKK Document 25 Filed 08/10/12 Page 22 of 38

Page 23: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF ... - FEC.gov

18

authorized committees of a candidate shall file . . .”); 2 U.S.C. § 434(a)(1) (“Each treasurer of a political committee shall file reports . . .”).

FEC Br. at 17. This snippet from the law is grossly out of context. 2 U.S.C. § 434(a) is

actually titled “Receipts and disbursements by treasurers of political committees; filing

requirements.” (emphasis added). Moreover, 2 U.S.C. § 434(a)(1) actually reads in full: “Each

treasurer of a political committee shall file reports of receipts and disbursements in accordance

with the provisions of this subsection. The treasurer shall sign each such report.”

The plain reading of this statute, along with many other related statutory and regulatory

provisions, is clear and unambiguous: treasurers shall perform the duties listed within 2 U.S.C. §

434(a), and specifically that the Treasurer, not the Committee, shall file such reports Further, 2