united states district court for the district of ... - fec.gov
[…] consider doing so. Discretion not exercised, or exercised so arbitrarily in the face of such clear

and unambiguous evidence on the record is by its very nature arbitrary, capricious, and an abuse

of discretion.

The Commission argues that its prosecutorial discretion allows it to pursue the

Committee and its current Treasurer rather than the malfeasant past Treasurer. The Commission

is wrong. The law clearly lays liability upon the Treasurer, not the Committee. See, e.g., 2

U.S.C. § 434(a)(1) (“treasurer shall sign each such report”); 11 C.F.R. § 104.14(d) (treasurers

“shall be personally responsible for the timely and complete filing of the report or statement and

for the accuracy of any information or statement contained in it”); 11 C.F.R. § 114.12

(“Notwithstanding the corporate status of the political committee, the treasurer remains

personally responsible for carrying out their respective duties under the Act”). So whatever

discretion may exist as to whether to pursue a malfeasant former Treasurer does not extend to

substituting a party not itself charged with that liability by Congress. The Committee never had