united states district court for the district of ... - fec.gov
[…] written vote for those matters that may be disposed of without a meeting. See, e.g., 16 C.F.R. §

4.14(c) (“Any [Federal Trade] Commission action, either at a meeting or by written circulation,

Case 1:11-cv-02168-CKK Document 25 Filed 08/10/12 Page 13 of 38

Page 14: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF ... - FEC.gov

9

may be taken only with the affirmative concurrence of a majority of the participating

Commissioners, except where a greater majority is required by statute or rule….”) (emphasis

added). Moreover, such votes are made a matter of public record. See, e.g., 16 C.F.R. §

4.9(b)(ii) (“final votes of each member of the Commission in all matters of public record,

including matters of public record decided by notational voting”).

More importantly, courts carefully examine the facts in cases where there are challenges

to the validity of a Commissioner’s vote in agency enforcement and other administrative actions.

See Braniff Airways, Inc. v. Civil Aeronautics Board, 379 F.2d 453, 462 (D.C. Cir. 1967)