supreme court of the united states - fec.gov
[…] activity on the part of CPD's officers and directors in

their non-CPD capacities therefore does not support a

reasonable inference that CPD endorses supports or

opposes political candidates or parties. For the reasons

stated above, the inference that LPF asks the

Commission to draw is legally baseless and factually

unworkable.

The Complaints offer no additional information to

demonstrate that CPD itself has endorsed, supported,

or opposed any political party or political candidate.

Accordingly, CPD would appear to be a permissible

debate sponsor under 11 C.F.R. § 110.13(a).

B. CPD's 15 Percent Threshold Constitutes

an Objective Criterion

Commission regulations require staging

organizations like CPD to use “pre-established objective

criteria to determine which candidates may participate

in a debate.”94 In adopting this requirement, the

92 Id.

93 6869 Compl. Ex. 101 (Conflict of Interest Policy, COMM'N.

PRESIDENTIAL DEBATES); 6942 Campi. Ex. 101 (same).

94 11 C.F.R. § 110.13(c). The Complainants do not question

whether the debate criteria is “pre-established,” therefore we will