supreme court of the united states - fec.gov
[…] Pursuant to the FECA, the FEC has promulgated

various regulations, including those concerning political

candidate debates. Under the law, corporations may not

give contributions to or make expenditures on behalf of

political candidates or campaigns, but they may donate

to organizations that stage debates featuring those

candidates because the FEC’s regulations provide that

any “[f]unds provided to defray costs incurred in

staging candidate debates in accordance with the

provisions of 11 CFR 110.13 and 114.4(f) are not

contributions” and are also “not expenditures.” 11

C.F.R. §§ 100.92, 100.154. Organizations that stage

debates must be nonprofit entities and cannot “endorse,

support, or oppose political candidates or political

parties.” 11 C.F.R. § 110.13(a)(1).2 Staging

organizations “must use pre-established objective

criteria to determine which candidates may participate

in a debate. For general election debates, staging

2 If the debate is staged by a broadcaster, newspaper, or

magazine, the organization may stage debates “provided that they

are not owned or controlled by a political party, political committee

or candidate.” 11 C.F.R. § 110.13(a)(2).

Page 210: Supreme Court of the United States - FEC.gov