supreme court of the united states - fec.gov
[…] strongly implies that it has effectively adopted or relied

on the control test it articulated in those past

dismissals. However, such a test appears to be contrary

to the text of the agency’s own regulations. The FEC’s

regulations do not define “support, endorse, or oppose”

as used in 11 C.F.R. § 110.13(a)(1), and the FEC did not

define them in its Factual & Legal Analyses.6 However,

the regulations suggest that, whatever these terms do

mean, they do not mean “control,” for that is the

standard given in the regulation’s subsequent

subsection, 11 C.F.R. § 110.13(a)(2), applying to

broadcasters, as opposed to nonprofit organizations.

That subsection permits only broadcasters that “are not

owned or controlled by a political party, political

committee or candidate” from staging debates. 11

C.F.R. § 110.13(a)(2). Therefore, the FEC’s own

regulations create a distinction between the control

test, which applies to broadcasters, and an

endorse-support-oppose test, which applies to nonprofit

organizations.