united states district court for the eastern district … · case 2:11-cv-01128 filed 12/13/11 page...
[…] 19

36. Under Wis. Stat. § 227.24, as affected by 2011 Wis. Act 21 and as

amended by 2001 Wis. Act 32, an agency’s proposed emergency administrative

rule in final draft form is subject to gubernatorial review before it can be submitted

for review by the relevant Standing Committee and the Joint Committee for the

Review of Administrative Rules (“JCRAR”) and—barring a legislative override—

ultimately promulgated. Wis. Stat. § 227.24(1)(e)1g (“An agency may not file an

emergency rule with the legislative reference bureau . . . and an emergency rule

may not be published until the governor approves the emergency rule in writing.”);

see also Wis. Stat. § 227.185 (gubernatorial approval required for non-emergency

administrative rules); see also Executive Order No. 50. If JCRAR determines a

statement of policy or an interpretation of a statute is a rule, it may compel an