united states v. new mexico, 438 u.s. 696 (1978)
[…] protection of fish and game . . . ." Act of Mar. 3, 1899, 30 Stat. 1095.

    52 See also Act of May 23, 1908, 35 Stat. 259, 16 U.S.C. § 553 (1976 ed.). This

    understanding has continued down to the present day. See, e. g., Act of May 22,

    1928, § 5, 45 Stat. 701, 16 U.S.C. § 581d (1976 ed.) (authorizing annual

    appropriations "[f]or such experiments and investigations as may be necessary

    in determining the life histories and habits of orest animals, birds, and

    wildlife"); Act of Mar. 29, 1944, § 1, 58 Stat. 132, 16 U.S.C. § 583 (1976 ed.)

    (authorizing the Secretary to establish sustained-yield units "in order to providefor a continuous and ample supply of forest products; and in order to secure the

     benefits of forests in maintenance of water supply, regulation of stream flow,

     prevention of soil erosion, amelioration of climate, and preservation of wildlife

  • 8/17/2019 United States v. New Mexico, 438 U.S. 696 (1978)

    14/24

    II

    The suit was initially filed in 1966 as a private action by the Mimbres ValleyIrrigation Co. to enjoin alleged illegal diversions from the Rio Mimbres. In