united states v. new mexico, 438 u.s. 696 (1978)
[…] United States intended to reserve the necessary water. Where water is only

    valuable for a secondary use of the reservation, however, there arises the

    contrary inference that Congress intended, consistent with its other views, that

    the United States would acquire water in the same manner as any other public

    or private appropriator.

     

  • 8/17/2019 United States v. New Mexico, 438 U.S. 696 (1978)

    4/24

     

    water to be used on federal reservations. Thus, in the National Park Service Act

    of Aug. 7, 1946, 60 Stat. 885, as amended, 16 U.S.C. § 17j-2 (1976 ed.),

    Congress authorized appropriations for the "[i]nvestigation and establishment

    of water rights in accordance with local custom, laws, and decisions of courts,

    including the acquisition of water rights or of lands or interests in lands or 

    rights-of-way for use and protection of water rights necessary or beneficial in

    the administration and public use of the national parks and monuments."(Emphasis added.)6 The agencies respons ble for administering the federal

    reservations have also recognized Congress' intent to acquire under state law

    any water not essential to the specific purposes of the reservation.7