urban redevelopment and the elimination of blight: a case
[…] 2. Tax Exemption and Abatement

An approved redevelopment project is entitled to tax exemptionfrom and abatement for real property taxes.68 Under the tax exemp-tions in Chapter 353, real property acquired is taxed exclusive of im-provements for a period not to exceed 10 years. The assessment levelremains at the level applicable to the property during the calendar yearpreceding its acquisition by the redevelopment corporation "so long as

62. Id. § 353.130 (3): "Property already devoted to a public use may be acquired inlike manner, provided that no real property belonging to any city, county, or the state,or any political subdivision thereof may be acquired without its consent." Id.

63. 492 F. Supp. 402, 405 (E.D. Mo. 1980). Garland involved a challenge to anordinance adopted by St. Louis granting Mercantile Center Redevelopment Corpora-tion eminent domain power for its approved development plan for a six block area.