urban redevelopment and the elimination of blight: a case
[…] Such proposals must be more than a

(Mo.) (en banc), cert. denied, 429 U.S. 941 (1976); Annbar Associates v. West SideRedevelopment Corp., 397 S.W.2d 635, 655 (Mo. 1965) (en banc), appeal dismissed, 385U.S. 5 (1966); Schweig v. Maryland Plaza Redevelopment Corp., 676 S.W.2d 249, 256(Mo. Ct. App. 1984); and State ex rel. Devanssay v. McGuire, 622 S.W.2d 323, 327(Mo. Ct. App. 1981).

50. Mo. REv. STAT. § 353.150 (1) (1986). The section provides: "Any urban rede-velopment corporation may borrow funds and secure the repayment thereof by mort-gage which shall contain reasonable amortization provisions and shall be a lien upon noother real property except that forming the whole or a part of a single developmentarea." Id. This provision only limits the redevelopment corporation when it uses thereal property within the development plan as security.