urban redevelopment and the elimination of blight: a case
[…] Id.14. Id. § 353.030 (12). The section provides:

The articles of agreement or association.., shall contain ... [a] declaration thatsuch corporations are organized for the purpose of the clearance, replanning, re-construction or rehabilitation of blighted areas, and the construction of such indus-trial, commercial, residential or public structures as may be appropriate, includingprovisions for recreational and other facilities incidental or appurtenant thereto.

Id.15. Id. § 353.030. The section provides:

The articles of agreement or association ... shall contain...(6) Its duration, which shall not exceed ninety-nine years.(7) The n~xmber of directors which shall not be less than three, nor more than

thirteen....(9) The names and post-office addresses of the subscribers to the articles of asso-

ciation or agreement.(10) A provision that in the event that income debenture certificates are issued

by the corporation, the owners thereof shall have the same right to vote as they

1990)

Washington University Open Scholarship

Page 7: Urban Redevelopment and the Elimination of Blight: A Case

8 JOURNAL OF URBAN AND CONTEMPORARY LAW [Vol. 37:3