urban redevelopment and the elimination of blight: a case
[…] Id. at 324.

37. Id. (quoting Parking Sys., Inc. v. Kansas City Downtown RedevelopmentCorp., 518 S.W.2d 11, 16 (Mo. 1974)).

38. Id.39. Maryland Plaza Redevelopment Corp. v. Greenberg, 594 S.W.2d 284, 288 (Mo.

Ct. App. 1979).40. Allright Missouri, 538 S.W.2d at 324 (citing Parking Sys., Inc. v. Kansas City

Downtown Redevelopment Corp., 518 S.W.2d 11, 17-18 (Mo. 1974)).41. Mo. REv. STAT. § 353.030(11) (1986). See supra note 13 and accompanying

text.42. Id. § 353.130(2). The section provides: "An urban redevelopment corporation

shall have the right to acquire by the exercise of the power of eminent domain any realproperty in fee simple... only when so empowered by the legislative authority of thecities affected by this chapter." Id.

43. 397 S.W.2d 635 (Mo. 1965) (en banc), appeal dismissed, 385 U.S. 5 (1966).Annbar involved a challenge to the constitutionality of Chapter 353 and other KansasCity ordinances regulating redevelopment projects.