u.s. chemical safety and hazard investigation board investigation report volume 4 · 2016-05-09 ·...
[…] K, report to the Securities and Exchange Commission for Fiscal Year 2012 (pp 18),

http://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/45012/000004501213000086/hal-

12312012x10k.htm#sBEA207F94C6DF488FB8EE5FD8404B586 (accessed January 26, 2016).

Page 45: U.S. CHEMICAL SAFETY AND HAZARD INVESTIGATION BOARD INVESTIGATION REPORT VOLUME 4 · 2016-05-09 · u.s. chemical safety and hazard investigation board investigation report volume

Macondo Investigation Report Volume 4 4/12/2016

45

Outer Continental Shelf Lands Act (OCSLA) that supports expanding BSEE enforcement oversight of

contractors. OCSLA § 24(b), codified at 43 U.S.C. §1350(b), states:

[e]xcept as provided in paragraph (2), if any person fails to comply with any provision of this

subsection, or any terms of a lease, license, or permit issues pursuant to this subsection, or any

regulation or order issued under this subsection after notice of such failure and expiration of any

reasonable period allowed for corrective action, such person shall be liable for a civil penalty of

not more than $20,000 for each day of the continuance of such failure.

Presumably, BSEE can regulate contractors because they are encompassed within the broad definition of

“person” in the aforementioned provision.173 Additionally, in 43 U.S.C. § 1334(a), the introductory