u.s. chemical safety and hazard investigation board investigation report volume 4 · 2016-05-09 ·...
[…] Agency and the Department of the Interior Concerning the Coordination of SPDES Permit Issuance with the

Outer Continental Shelf Oil and Gas Lease Program.

http://www.bsee.gov/uploadedFiles/BSEE/Newsroom/Publications_Library/001_1984-MOU.pdf (accessed

Feburary 26, 2016).

59 “BOEM promotes energy independence, environmental protection and economic development through

responsible, science-based management of offshore conventional and renewable energy and marine mineral

resources,” http://www.boem.gov/About-BOEM/ (accessed Feburary 26, 2016).

60 43 U.S.C. § 1331 et seq.

61 As defined by 46 U.S.C. § 2101 15(a), a MODU is “a vessel capable of engaging in drilling operations for the

exploration or exploitation of subsea resources.”

62 USCG and BSEE. Subject: Mobile Offshore Drilling Unites (MODUs). Memorandum of Agreement between the

Bureau of Safety and Environmental Enforcement - U.S. Department of the Interior and the U.S. Coast Guard -

U.S. Department of Homeland Security; BSEE/USCG MOA: OCS008; June, 4 2013;