u.s. chemical safety and hazard investigation board investigation report volume 4 · 2016-05-09 ·...
[…] authorized under the Outer Continental Shelf Land Act (OCSLA) to prescribe regulations “necessary” to

ensure that “operations” on the OCS are “conducted in a safe manner … sufficient to prevent or minimize

… [any] occurrences which may cause damage to the environment or to property, or endanger life or

health.”194 The Board held that BSEE has general authority under OCSLA to issue a regulatory violation

or civil penalty to “any person” who has violated the statute or related regulations.195 The Board also

relied on 30 C.F.R. § 250.146(c), which provides that “[w]henever the regulations in 30 C.F.R. [P]art 250

… require the lessee to meet a requirement or perform an action, the lessee, operator[,] … and the person

actually performing the activity to which the requirement applies are jointly and severally responsible for

complying with the regulation.”196 Island Operating then had 90 days from the date of the opinion to file

an action with the federal district court seeking judicial review of the opinion.197

BSEE has cited additional contractors under 30 C.F.R. § 250.107(a) as well: On March 9, 2013, BSEE