u.s. chemical safety and hazard investigation board investigation report volume 4 · 2016-05-09 ·...
[…] standards for performance.”178 Even some members of Congress are not persuaded by BSEE’s asserted

173 In the statute, “person” means, in addition to a natural person, “an association, a State, a political subdivision of a

State, or a private, public, or municipal corporation.” 43 U.S.C. § 1331(d). In the accompanying regulations,

“person” is similarly defined to include “a natural person, an association (including partnerships, joint ventures,

and trusts), a State, a political subdivision of a State, or a private, public, or municipal corporation.” 30 C.F.R. §

250.105. The Part 250 regulations define the word “you” as “a lessee, the owner or holder of operating rights, a

designated operator or agent of the lessee(s), a pipeline right-of-way holder, or a State lessee granted a right-of-

use and easement.” 30 C.F.R. § 250.105 (emphasis added). A plain language reading of the statute and these

defining regulations could support BSEE’s position that a contractor, as an agent of the lessee, may be legally

responsible for compliance.