u.s. chemical safety and hazard investigation board investigation report volume 4 · 2016-05-09 ·...
[…] the agency’s previous practice of issuing INCs only to operators. Bromwich noted that law did not require

the MMS historical practice of limiting its citations to operators. He explained, “the fact that we had

unilaterally decided to grant immunity to all non-operators was a misguided act of administrative grace

179 Comittee on Appropriations. Department of the Interior, Environment, and Related Agencies Appropriation Bill,

2013; Report No. 112-586; July 10, 2012; https://www.gpo.gov/fdsys/pkg/CRPT-112hrpt589/html/CRPT-

112hrpt589.htm (accessed March 26, 2016).

180 30 C.F.R. § 250.101.

181 30 C.F.R. § 250.105.

182 “When you are not the sole lessee, you and your co-lessee(s) are jointly and severally responsible for fulfilling

your obligations . . . unless otherwise provided in these regulations.” 30 C.F.R. § 250.146(a). “Whenever the

regulations in 30 C.F.R. parts 250 through 282 and 30 C.F.R. parts 550 through 582 require the lessee to meet a

requirement or perform an action, the lessee, operator (if one has been designated), and the person actually

performing the activity to which the requirement applies are jointly and severally responsible for complying with

the regulation.” 30 C.F.R. § 250.146(c).

183 BSEE. BSEE Issues Violations Following Investigation Into Deepwater Horizon: Notices Sent to BP,

Transocean, and Halliburton. October 12, 2011, http://www.bsee.gov/BSEE-Newsroom/Press-