u.s. customs and border protection · u.s. customs and border protection ... julie c. mendoza, rudi...
[…] Id. Attach. Iat 2. Because Commerce’s regulations specify that it will normallyvalue all factors of production, except for labor, by using data from asingle surrogate country, 19 C.F.R. § 351.408(c)(2),7 Commerce’s letterwas preliminary to its choice from the list of five.

Responding to Commerce’s letter, Camimex and Minh Phu Groupsubmitted comments in favor of selecting Bangladesh and offeredcertain surrogate value data, including the NACA Study data fromBangladesh.8 Minh Phu & Camimex’s Surrogate Country & Value

6 See 19 U.S.C. § 1677f–1(c)(2) (“If it is not practicable to make individual weighted averagedumping margin determinations. . . because of the large number of exporters or producersinvolved in the investigation or review, the administering authority may determine theweighted average dumping margins for a reasonable number of exporters or producers bylimiting its examination to —

(A) a sample of exporters, producers, or types of products that is statistically valid basedon the information available to the administering authority at the time of selection,or

(B) exporters and producers accounting for the largest volume of the subject merchan-dise from the exporting country that can be reasonably examined.”)

7 In relevant part, 19 C.F.R. § 351.408(c) reads:

(c) Valuation of factors of production. For purposes of valuing the factors of production... under section 773(c)(1) of the Act the following rules will apply:...

(2) Valuation in a single country.