u.s. customs and border protection · u.s. customs and border protection ... julie c. mendoza, rudi...
[…] (A) a sample of exporters, producers, or types of products that is statistically valid basedon the information available to the administering authority at the time of selection,or

(B) exporters and producers accounting for the largest volume of the subject merchan-dise from the exporting country that can be reasonably examined.”)

7 In relevant part, 19 C.F.R. § 351.408(c) reads:

(c) Valuation of factors of production. For purposes of valuing the factors of production... under section 773(c)(1) of the Act the following rules will apply:...

(2) Valuation in a single country. Except for labor, as provided in paragraph (d)(3) ofthis section, the Secretary normally will value all factors in a single surrogatecountry.

39 CUSTOMS BULLETIN AND DECISIONS, VOL. 43, NO. 43, OCTOBER 22, 2009

Page 20: U.S. Customs and Border Protection · U.S. Customs and Border Protection ... Julie C. Mendoza, Rudi W. Planert, and Mary S. Hodgins) for plaintiff. Tony West, Assistant Attorney General,