usa v harter jurisdictional challenge 101013 doc 89 - 047112581767 ocr
[…] The tenn "levy" as used in this title includes the power of distraint and seizure by any means. Except as otherwise provided in subsection (e), a levy shall extend only to property possessed and obligations existing at the time thereof. . ..

10. 28 U.S.C. § 2463. Property taken under revenue law not repleviable. All property taken or detained under any revenue law of the United States shall not be repleviable, but

shall be deemed to be in the custody of the law and subject only to the orders and decrees of the courts of the United States having jurisdiction thereof.

11. CFR 601.106(f)(l) "Rule I. An exaction by the U.S. Government, which is not based upon law, statutory or otherwise, is a taking of property without due process oflaw, in violation of the Fifth Amendment.

12. 26 U.S.C. § 3401. Definitions. (a) Wages. For purposes of this chapter, the term "wages" means all remuneration (other than fees