wills and estates - law school outlines and legal...
[…] o SJ—Extraneous printed words can be disregarded.In re Estate of Johnson (AZ Ct. of Appeals, 1981), CB, p. 264

Printed “Fill-in-the-Blank” Forms—cases of this nature have not yet arisen in Texas. SJ believes that these cases are merely litigation cases and do not have anything to do with wills per se.

53

Page 54: WILLS AND ESTATES - Law school outlines and Legal …ihatelawschool.com/members/outlines/WILLSANDESTATES1.doc · Web viewYou can’t make a new gift unless you amend the will or add

A.R.S. 14-2503—“A will which does not comply with 14-502 is valid as a holographic will, whether or not witnessed, if the signature and the material provisions are in the handwriting of the testator.”

Under TPC and other states that recognize holographic wills, unless it is wholly in the testator’s handwriting, it is NOT a holographic will.

o SJ—this is subject to the surplusage rule. HYPO—Rubber stamp of estate means that probate is denied (name is hardly

surplusage).