wills and estates - law school outlines and legal...
[…] Wich v. Fleming (TX S.Ct., 1983), Supp. IV, p. 4 Boren v. Boren (TX S.Ct., 1966)—A will was not admissible to probate if the witnesses had signed only the self-proving affidavit attached to the will.

o In order for will to be self-proved, it must be a will. o The premise of this controversial holding was that the

will and the self-proving affidavit require different types of intent on the part of the witness and serve different purposes.

TPC §59. Requisites of a Will.(b) “. . . Substantial compliance with the form of such affidavit shall suffice to cause the will to be self-proved. For this purpose, an affidavit that is subscribed and acknowledged by the testator and subscribed and sworn to by the witnesses would suffice as being in substantial compliance.”

SJ—nearly every Texas will will have done the 2-step.