wills and estates - law school outlines and legal...
[…] 1. Descendants

Husband-1—Wendy—Howard

Michael Sarah Stephanie—Steve

Andy Betty ConnieDonnie Eddie Freddie (adopted)

In all jurisdictions in the US, after the spouse’s share is set aside, children and issue of deceased children take the remainder of the property to the exclusion of everyone else. When one of several children has died before the decedent, leaving descendants, all states proved that the child’s descendants shall represent the dead child and divide the child’s share among themselves.

Could Andy (illegitimate son of Michael) inherit from Wendy’s estate? Under TPC §42(b), if the court finds “by clear and convincing evidence

that the purported father was the biological father of the child, the child is treated as any other child of the decedent for the purpose of

20

Page 21: WILLS AND ESTATES - Law school outlines and Legal …ihatelawschool.com/members/outlines/WILLSANDESTATES1.doc · Web viewYou can’t make a new gift unless you amend the will or add

inheritance and he and his issue may inherit from his paternal kindred, both descendants, ascendants, and collaterals in all degrees, and they may inherit from him and his issue.”

TPC §42. Inheritance Rights of Children.(a) Maternal Inheritance.(b) Paternal Inheritance.

Genetic Testing—even after man is dead, he can be tested for paternity for inheritance purposes (e.g., have a family member take part in testing).