wills and estates - law school outlines and legal...
[…] o SJ—children can own property, but they cannot deal with it.o The default rule in most states is that, if the surviving spouses have

both died, the grandparents are first in line to be guardians (statutes usually do not make any type of distinction between maternal and paternal grandparents).

Ls should ask parents, “who do you want to raise your children if you both die?”

Howard’s will does not contain any alternates to Lucy, in case she dies or is unable to be fulfill that duty.

See TPC §680. Selection of a Guardian by Minor; TPC §681. Persons Ineligible to be Guardians (viz., “non-resident persons who have not filed with the court the name of a resident agent to accept service of process in all actions or proceedings relating to the guardianship”); and TPC §690. Only One Person Appointed Guardian.

Guardianship of the Estate or Conservatorship—the guardian of property usually cannot change investments without a court order. The guardian has

7