with all my worldly goods i thee endow: the law and
[…] riage” instead of coverture in (b)(1).160 The General Assembly’s use of a

term that refers only to women conjures the equal protection concerns of

Stokes and Hess and could give rise to a challenge. Given, however, the

General Assembly’s use of the pronouns “his or her” and “him or her,” it

appears the intent was to be gender neutral so a court would likely overlook

the archaic term’s literal meaning in favor of a more expansive interpreta-

tion that would preserve the constitutionality of this portion of the Act.161

9. Arkansas Code Annotated Section 28-11-304. Sales of Leases, etc.

The next provision of the Act provides:

(a) If a person dies leaving a surviving spouse and a child or children, the

surviving spouse shall be entitled, absolutely and in his or her own right,

to one-third ( ⅓ ) of all money received from the sale of timber, oil and

gas or other mineral leases, oil and gas or other mineral royalty or miner-

al sales, and to one-third ( ⅓ ) of the money derived from any and all

royalty run to the credit of the royalty owners from any oil or gas well or

to royalty accruing from the production of other mines or minerals in

lands in which he or she has a dower, curtesy, or homestead interest, un-

less the surviving spouse shall have relinquished same in legal form.

(b)(1) All persons, firms, partnerships, or corporations now engaged in

the production of oil and gas or other minerals shall immediately with-

hold payments to the royalty interests until the rights of the surviving

spouse are determined, as defined by this section, and shall thereafter

pay the surviving spouse separately his or her one-third ( ⅓ ) part of all

royalty accruing to the royalty interest unless he or she shall have relin-

quished the royalty interest in legal form.

(2) In the sale of timber, the purchaser shall pay one-third ( ⅓ ) of the

purchase price directly to the surviving spouse or his or her agent or at-

torney at the time of the execution or delivery of the deed.162

158. Coverture, BLACK’S LAW DICTIONARY (10th ed. 2014).

159. Coverture, BLACK’S LAW DICTIONARY (6th ed. 1990).

160. ARK. CODE ANN. § 28-11-303 (Repl. 2012).

161. Id.

162. Id. § 28-11-304 (Repl. 2012)

374 UALR LAW REVIEW [Vol. 38