with all my worldly goods i thee endow: the law and
[…] 58. See, e.g., Stull v. Graham, 60 Ark. 461, 475, 31 S.W. 46, 50 (1895) (holding that the

statutes “enlarge” the widow’s common law quarantine rights).

59. See McGuire v. Cook, 98 Ark. 118, 135 S.W. 840 (1911).

60. Id. at 120, 135 S.W. at 841.

61. Id. at 121, 135 S.W. at 841.

62. Id., 135 S.W. at 841.

63. Id. at 122, 135 S.W. at 841.

64. ARK. CODE ANN. § 28-11-101 (Repl. 2012).

362 UALR LAW REVIEW [Vol. 38

deceased spouse or, if the first spouse died intestate, then to descend in

accordance with the law for the distribution of intestates’ estates.65

2. Arkansas Code Annotated Section 28-11-201. Termination of

Rights

The next section of the Act states:

(a) No act, deed, or conveyance executed or performed by one (1) spouse

without the assent of the other spouse, evinced by acknowledgment in

the manner required by law, shall pass the estate of dower or curtesy.

(b) No judgment, default, covin, or crime of one (1) spouse shall preju-

dice the right of the other spouse to curtesy or dower, or preclude either

spouse from the recovery thereof, if otherwise entitled thereto.66

The United States District Court for the Western District of Arkansas

summarized this particular section of the statute as standing for the princi-

ple:

Ordinarily, when a married person sells real property, the conveyance