with all my worldly goods i thee endow: the law and
[…] couple had no children, that the real estate was not ancestral, that the will

was “a very carefully prepared instrument,” and that the husband had made

“ample provision for the support of his wife.”282

If the surviving spouse elects against the will to take dower instead, the

will is deemed “destroyed” as to the surviving spouse.283 The surviving

spouse then takes as if the deceased spouse had died intestate.284 An elec-

tion, once made, is generally irrevocable absent a fraud upon the electing

spouse.285

16. Arkansas Code Annotated Section 28-11-405. Conditions for For-

feiture

The final provision of the Act provides:

Every jointure, devise, and pecuniary provision, in lieu of dower or cur-

tesy, shall be forfeited by the spouse for whose benefit it shall be made,

in the same cases in which the spouse would forfeit his or her dower or

curtesy, as the case may be. Upon such a forfeiture, any estate so con-

veyed for jointure and every pecuniary provision so made shall immedi-

ately vest in the person, or his or her legal representatives, in whom they

would have vested on the determination of the spouse’s interest therein

by the death of the spouse.286

This provision comes into play in situations such as those described in

Arkansas Code Annotated section 28-11-204, and discussed in much greater

detail in a previous section of this article. In other words, a jointure or de-

vise in lieu of dower is void in the same circumstances where a dower or

curtesy is void.

Interestingly, the only case citing this particular section of the Act deals

with an alleged wrongful death, though that is not the context where the

Supreme Court of Arkansas cited this statute.287 In Pickens v. Black, the

children of the deceased husband raised numerous defenses to the husband’s

280. Edmondson, 187 Ark. at 259, 59 S.W.2d at 488–89.

281. Id. at 258, 260, 59 S.W.2d 488, 489.

282. Id. at 258, 261, 263, 59 S.W.2d 488, 489, 490.

283. Atkinson v. Van Echaute, 236 Ark. 423, 426, 366 S.W.2d 273, 275 (1963).

284. Id., 366 S.W.2d at 275.

285. McEachin v. People’s Nat’l Bank, 191 Ark. 544, 549–550, 87 S.W.2d 12, 14 (1935).

286. ARK. CODE ANN. § 28-11-405 (Repl. 2012).

287. See Pickens v. Black, 318 Ark. 474, 478, 885 S.W.2d 872, 874–75 (1994).

2016] DOWER AND CURTESY IN ARKANSAS 389

third wife taking an interest in his estate.288 Among these was the argument

that the widow was culpable in the husband’s death “by neglecting him,