with all my worldly goods i thee endow: the law and
[…] though, in the other case cited by the trial court in Bridges, a different Su-

preme Court of Arkansas case reaffirmed the Hill’s Administrators decision

with regards to dower’s applicability to a chose in action.230 In Mulhollan,

the court said a land warrant being claimed by a widow as part of her dower

“was clearly a chose in action, to which the right of dower did not attach

within the meaning of our statute, as held by this court in the case of Hill’s

ad. v. Mitchell et al.”231

12. Arkansas Code Annotated Section 28-11-307. Surviving Spouse

with No Children

The next section of the Act provides:

(a)(1) If a person dies leaving a surviving spouse and no children, the

surviving spouse shall be endowed in fee simple of one-half ( ½ ) of the

real estate of which the deceased person died seized when the estate is a

new acquisition and not an ancestral estate and of one-half ( ½ ) of the

personal estate, absolutely, and in his or her own right, as against collat-

eral heirs.

(2) However, as against creditors, the surviving spouse shall be invested

with one-third ( ⅓ ) of the real estate in fee simple if a new acquisition,

and not ancestral, and of one-third ( ⅓ ) of the personal property abso-

lutely.

226. Bridges, 2011 Ark. 448, at 4, 385 S.W.3d at 179 (citing ARK. CODE ANN. § 28-11-

305 (Repl. 2004)).

227. Id., 385 S.W.3d at 179.

228. Hill’s Adm’rs v. Mitchell, 5 Ark. 608, 608 (1844), overruled in part by Menifee’s

Adm’rs v. Menifee, 8 Ark. 9 (1847).

229. Id. at 620 n.3.

230. Mulhollan v. Thompson, 13 Ark. 232, 235 (1853) (citing Menifee’s Adm’rs, 8 Ark.

9; Hill’s Adm’rs, 5 Ark. 608).

231. Id. (citing Hill’s Adm’rs, 5 Ark. 608).

2016] DOWER AND CURTESY IN ARKANSAS 381

(b) If the real estate of the deceased person is an ancestral estate, the sur-

viving spouse shall be endowed in a life estate of one-half ( ½ ) of the es-

tate as against collateral heirs and one-third ( ⅓ ) as against creditors.232

This section of the Act is the counterpart to sections 28-11-301 and

305, for situations where the deceased spouse left no descendants, though it

is a deviation from the common law that was not recognized in Arkansas