· 2014-05-06 · mpo (utho ing signa)ire ... transit asset management plan and public...
[…] Consultation wit!, Tribal Governments

federally-recognized Tribes are familiar with the federal “consultation” process that requiresagencies to identify when the agency is formally consulting with the Tribe.

CFR 23, Subpart A, § 450.104, Definitions: “Consultation means that one party confers withanother identified party and, prior to taking action(s), considers that party’s views.”

Tribal Government refers to the recognized government, or political unit, of a Tribe.

CFR 23, Subpart B § 450.208(b): “The degree of consideration and analysis of the factors shouldbe based on the scale and complexity of many issues, including transportation problems, land use,employment, economic development, environmental and housing and community developmentobjectives . .

Issues may also include Tribal Governments’ concerns about projects outside their jurisdiction thathave the potential to impact their communities or cultural resources.

It is important to know with whom you are consulting and what methods are most effective: