· 2014-05-06 · mpo (utho ing signa)ire ... transit asset management plan and public...
[…] Subpart B, § 450.2 10, Coordination,

(a): “In addition to the coordination required under § 450.20$(a)(21) in carrying outthe requirements of this subpart, each State, in cooperation with participatingorganizations (such as MPOs, Indian tribal governments, environmental, resourceand permit agencies, public transit operators) shall, to the extent appropriate,provide for a fully coordinated process including coordination of the following:(2): “Plans, such as the statewide transportation plan required under §450.214, withprograms and priorities for transportation projects, such as the STIP;”

Subpart B, § 450.2 14, Statewide transportation plan,

(a): “The State shall develop a statewide transportation plan for all areas of theState.”(c): “In developing the plan, the State shall:(2) “Cooperate with the Indian tribal government and the Secretary of the Interioron the portions of the plan affecting areas of the State under the jurisdiction of anIndian tribal government:”