511 soundview: memo of law of athenian & athena and lenox avenue developments
[…] 6

Upon an interim stipulation and denial of its receivership application, 511 served

its Amended Complaint, to which Defendants responded with motions to dismiss. Such

motions remain sub judice.

APPLICABLE LAW

The instant application seeks relief from the effects of the Notice of Pendency

filed by Plaintiff against the Properties. The CPLR authorizes relief from a notice of

pendency by a conditional order of cancellation unless a plaintiff delivers security for

defendants after defendant(s) deliver of substitute security. CPLR §6515(2).

Notices of Pendency

CPLR § 6501 provides: “A notice of pendency may be filed in any action in a

court of the state or of the United States in which the judgment demanded would affect

the title to, or the possession, use or enjoyment of, real property.” 4

It is long-settled law that the privilege of filing a notice of pendency may be used

only as a shield for the protection of the bona fide rights of a plaintiff in real property, but

that such privilege ceases when notice is used as a sword against the owner of the

realty. Israelson v.