511 soundview: memo of law of athenian & athena and lenox avenue developments
[…] N.Y.S.2d 769 (2nd Dep’t 2004). Inordinate delay to add the demand for specific

performance with a valid excuse precludes re-introduction of the remedy in subsequent

pleadings. Chernow v. Chernow, 39 A.D.3d 684, 662, 833 N.Y.S.2d 660 (2nd Dep’t

2007),

Fiduciary Fund Status of Monies Received for Use and Occupancy

Monies received in connection with use and occupancy of the Properties are

regulated by New York law as well as the 2009 Ground Lease.

Statutory Fiduciary Status of Recipients of Monies New York General Obligations Law (“NY GOL”) §§7-103 and 7-105 (2014)

applies to monies received or held for use or rental of real property or as security for

performance. GOL §7-103 (1) provides in relevant part:

“Whenever money shall be deposited or advanced on a contract or license agreement for the use or rental of real property as security for performance of the contract or agreement or to be applied to payments upon such contract or agreement when due, such as money, with interest accruing thereon, if any, until repaid or so applied, shall continue to be the money of the person making such deposit or advance and shall be held in trust by the person with whom with such deposit or advanced to be made, and shall not be co-mingled with the personal monies or become an asset of the person

receiving the same, but may be disposed of as provided in section 7-105 of this chapter.”

Page 18: 511 Soundview: Memo of Law of Athenian & Athena and Lenox Avenue Developments

12

(emphasis added)

GOL §7-103(2) further provides in relevant part:

“Whenever the person receiving money so deposited or advanced shall deposit such money in a banking organization, such person shall thereupon notify each of the persons making such security deposit or advance, giving the name and address of the banking organization in which the deposit … is made….”

GOL §7-105 (1) provides in relevant part: