7.0 hours cle credit including 3.0 hours of enhanced...
[…] sentence, is the “functional equivalent of an

    element of the offense” of capital murder.

    Must be found unanimously and beyond a

    reasonable doubt by the jury.

    73 DEL. LAWS c. 423 (July 22, 2002)

  • 9

    2003

    Garden v. State (January)

    Jury’s life recommendation must be given “great

    weight” and overturned only if no reasonable

    person could agree with a life sentence.

    Jury’s death recommendation could be

    overturned if judge concluded that aggravation

    did not outweigh mitigation.

    2003

    74 DEL. LAWS c. 174 (July 15, 2003)

    § 4209 (d)(1) – “The jury’s recommendation

    concerning whether the aggravating circumstances

    found to exist outweigh the mitigating

    circumstances found to exist shall be given such

    consideration as deemed appropriate by the Court.

    . . . The jury’s recommendation shall not be

    binding upon the Court.”

    2003

    74 DEL. LAWS c. 174 (July 15, 2003)

    § 4209 (d)(1) – “The jury’s recommendation

    concerning whether the aggravating circumstances

    found to exist outweigh the mitigating

    circumstances found to exist shall be given such

    consideration as deemed appropriate by the Court.

    . . . The jury’s recommendation shall not be

    binding upon the Court.”

  • 10

    2003

    74 DEL. LAWS c. 174 (July 15, 2003)

    § 4209 (d)(1) – “The jury’s recommendation

    concerning whether the aggravating circumstances

    found to exist outweigh the mitigating

    circumstances found to exist shall be given such

    consideration as deemed appropriate by the Court.

    . . . The jury’s recommendation shall not be

    binding upon the Court.”

    2015

    Only Alabama, Delaware and Florida

    permit the trial judge to override the jury

    SCOTUS may still take up the question of

    whether this is consistent with the “special

    procedural safeguards” required “‘to minimize

    the risk of wholly arbitrary and capricious