an environmental assessment of - columbia university
[…] The major remaining questions are those which can be directedagainst almost any regulatory scheme. It remains to be seenwhether the regional management plans will reflect sound conser-

36. See note 26 and accompanying text supra.37. See note 14 and accompanying text supra.38. "Conservation and management measures shall prevent overfishing while

achieving, on a continuing basis, the optimum yield from each fishery." 16 U.S.C.A.§ 1851(a)(1) (West Supp. 1977).

39. 16 U.S.C.A. § 1851(a)(5) (West Supp. 1977). There is no definition of "effi-ciency."

40. See note 32 and accompanying text supra.41. It is interesting to speculate whether § 301(a)(3), 16 U.S.C.A. § 1861(a)(3)

(West Supp. 1977), establishing "to the extent practicable, an individual stock of fishshall be managed as a unit throughout its range" as a national standard for manage-ment, will be considered a mandate for cooperation with other nations in the plans ofthe management councils.

[4: 143

International Fisheries Doctrine