appropriate action, inappropriately defined: amending the equal …law2.wlu.edu/deptimages/law...
[…] This Part explores the other areas which affect equality of education and those to which "appropriate action" should explicitly apply.

A. "Appropriate Action" As Understood by the Courts

Courts emphasize that Congress and educational agencies are the bodies with the discretion to determine what "appropriate action" means.110 Setting

106. See 20 U.S.C. § 1706 (2000) ("An individual denied an equal educational opportunity, as defined by this subchapter [20 U.S.C. §§ 1701–1721] may institute a civil action in an appropriate district court of the United States against such parties, and for such relief, as may be appropriate."). 107. Address to the Nation, supra note 26, at 426. 108. Sandra Cortes, Comment, A Good Lesson for Texas: Learning How to Adequately Assist Language-Minorities Learn English, 13 TEX. WESLEYAN L. REV. 95, 107 (2006) (illustrating that the EEOA neither defines appropriate action nor explains what