appropriate action, inappropriately defined: amending the equal …law2.wlu.edu/deptimages/law...
[…] This general statement will likely suffice, even though section 5 is not specifically mentioned."); see also Landward, supra note 49, at 324–25 ("Although the EEOA only makes reference to congressional powers in the Constitution, it seems unlikely that the Court would determine that the EEOA is based on anything but the Fourteenth Amendment."). 83. U.S. CONST. amend XIV § 5 ("The Congress shall have power to enforce, by appropriate legislation, the provisions of this article."); see Gomez v. Ill. State Bd. of Educ., 811 F.2d 1030, 1037 (7th Cir. 1987) ("There can be no dispute that the EEOA was passed pursuant to the enforcement authority of § 5 of the Fourteenth Amendment."); Castaneda v.