appropriate action, inappropriately defined: amending the equal …law2.wlu.edu/deptimages/law...
[…] 650 65 WASH. & LEE L. REV. 639 (2008)

determine whether the law is "congruent and proportional"57 to the injury it seeks to remedy.58

B. Congress Unequivocally Expressed Its Intent to Abrogate State Immunity

Whether the EEOA validly abrogates a state’s sovereign immunity has never been doubted by the courts.59 Congress, in writing the EEOA, did unequivocally express its intent to abrogate the states’ immunity. 60 Section 1703 provides that: "No State shall deny equal educational opportunity to an individual on account of . . . national origin, by (a) the deliberate segregation by an educational agency of students on the basis of race, color, or national origin among or within schools; . . . ."61 For the purposes of § 1703, an "educational agency" is "a local educational agency or a ‘State educational agency’ as defined by [20 U.S.C. § 3381(k)]."62 Section 3381(k) explains that the "term ‘State educational agency’ means the state board of education or other agency or officer