city of indian rocks beach plan-2016.pdfw:\planning and zoning department\comp plan for web site...
[…] The City of Indian Rocks Beach anticipates receipts of approximately $104,090 from this source in FY 2015-2016. b. Half-Cent Sales Tax Disbursement

The Local Government Half-Cent Sales Tax Program is administered by the Department of Revenue. Eligibility to receive half-cent sales tax revenues is limited to cities and counties which qualify to receive revenue sharing program funds. “A local government is authorized to pledge proceeds of the local government half-cent sales tax for the payment of principal and interest on any capital project.” (Section 218.64, Florida Statutes) Cities are directed to expend these revenues “only for municipality-wide programs or for municipality-wide property tax or municipal utility tax relief.” Additionally, “all utility tax reductions afforded by participation in the local government half- cent sales tax shall be applied uniformly across all types of taxed utility services.” Current Status: The Department of Revenue estimates that Indian Rocks Beach will receive approximately $261,860 from the half-cent local government sales tax distributions in FY 2015-2016. In FY 2013-2014 the City of Indian Rocks Beach received $237,599. c. Beverage License Tax